Crime in Havering-atte-Bower: statistics, rates and trends
994 crimes were recorded in Havering-atte-Bower in the 12 months to August 2026, 59.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Havering-atte-Bower at a glance
- Crime trends in Havering-atte-Bower
- Types of crime in Havering-atte-Bower
- Havering-atte-Bower compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Havering-atte-Bower
- What happened after crimes were reported in Havering-atte-Bower
- Demographics of Havering-atte-Bower
- Questions about crime in Havering-atte-Bower
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (349), anti-social behaviour (258) and vehicle crime (89) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,642nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Havering-atte-Bower | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 994 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 59.3 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -15% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 16,769 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Havering-atte-Bower of any year here (994 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 994 | 59.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,170 | 69.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,116 | 66.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,147 | 68.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,093 | 65.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,200 | 71.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,294 | 77.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,139 | 67.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,011 | 60.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 100 |
| June 2026 | 68 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 76 |
| March 2026 | 87 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 65 |
| December 2025 | 89 |
| November 2025 | 69 |
| October 2025 | 106 |
| September 2025 | 88 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (80% below) and criminal damage and arson (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs fell from 71 to 39 and criminal damage and arson fell from 73 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 349 | 20.8 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 258 | 15.4 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Vehicle crime | 89 | 5.3 | 5.0 | -28% |
| Other theft | 55 | 3.3 | 6.4 | -14% |
| Public order | 46 | 2.7 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Burglary | 40 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Drugs | 39 | 2.3 | 3.3 | -45% |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 1.7 | 8.5 | +8% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.2 | 2.1 | -5% |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Havering-atte-Bower; the highest is St Edward's (251.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Squirrels Heath (58.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Havering-atte-Bower |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mawneys | 1,118 | 75.6 | +27% |
| Marshalls & Rise Park | 1,231 | 84.4 | +42% |
| St Edward's | 3,248 | 251.0 | +323% |
| Heaton | 2,159 | 107.2 | +81% |
| Rush Green & Crowlands | 1,738 | 101.9 | +72% |
| St Alban's | 903 | 112.0 | +89% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | -1% |
| Gooshays | 1,385 | 80.1 | +35% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Havering-atte-Bower over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gelsthorpe Road” (47).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gelsthorpe Road | 47 |
| On or near B175 | 34 |
| On or near Bolberry Road | 28 |
| On or near Oates Road | 28 |
| On or near Clockhouse Lane | 26 |
| On or near Highfield Road | 22 |
| On or near North Road | 21 |
| On or near Supermarket | 20 |
| On or near Bushy Close | 19 |
| On or near Hampden Road | 19 |
Of the 736 crimes in Havering-atte-Bower with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 258 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 268 | 36.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 261 | 35.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 92 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 53 | 7.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 6 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Havering-atte-Bower has an estimated population of 16,769 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Havering-atte-Bower average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Havering-atte-Bower | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Havering-atte-Bower a safe place to live?
Havering-atte-Bower recorded 59.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,642nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Havering-atte-Bower?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 349 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (258).
Is crime in Havering-atte-Bower going up or down?
Recorded crime in Havering-atte-Bower was down 15% on the year before: 994 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,170 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Havering-atte-Bower?
About 16,769 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Havering-atte-Bower?
Havering-atte-Bower is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.