Crime in Gooshays: statistics, rates and trends
1,385 crimes were recorded in Gooshays in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (465), anti-social behaviour (318) and vehicle crime (131) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,840th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Gooshays | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,385 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.1 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 17,295 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gooshays peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,602 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,323). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,385 | 80.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,402 | 81.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,602 | 92.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,486 | 85.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,513 | 87.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,582 | 91.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,558 | 90.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,323 | 76.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,373 | 79.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 109 |
| July 2026 | 152 |
| June 2026 | 132 |
| May 2026 | 109 |
| April 2026 | 113 |
| March 2026 | 111 |
| February 2026 | 98 |
| January 2026 | 107 |
| December 2025 | 101 |
| November 2025 | 123 |
| October 2025 | 116 |
| September 2025 | 114 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gooshays recorded notably more drugs (89% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (52% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (43% below) and public order (33% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 68 to 109, while burglary fell from 72 to 44 and criminal damage and arson fell from 93 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 465 | 26.9 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 318 | 18.4 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 131 | 7.6 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Other theft | 109 | 6.3 | 6.4 | +60% |
| Drugs | 107 | 6.2 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Public order | 77 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 66 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Burglary | 44 | 2.5 | 3.6 | -39% |
| Other crime | 16 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gooshays; the highest is St Edward's (251.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Emerson Park (49.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gooshays |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heaton | 2,159 | 107.2 | +34% |
| Harold Wood | 903 | 64.1 | -20% |
| Squirrels Heath | 928 | 58.9 | -26% |
| Marshalls & Rise Park | 1,231 | 84.4 | +5% |
| Emerson Park | 475 | 49.5 | -38% |
| Havering-atte-Bower | 994 | 59.3 | -26% |
| St Edward's | 3,248 | 251.0 | +213% |
| St Alban's | 903 | 112.0 | +40% |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Gooshays over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hucknall Close” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hucknall Close | 56 |
| On or near Tiverton Grove | 40 |
| On or near Leamington Close | 35 |
| On or near Bridgwater Walk | 34 |
| On or near Old Moat Mews | 32 |
| On or near Lindfield Road | 31 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 29 |
| On or near Benskins Lane | 28 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 27 |
| On or near Oldmead Close | 26 |
Of the 1,067 crimes in Gooshays with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 318 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 395 | 37.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 381 | 35.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 124 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 71 | 6.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 30 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 8 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Gooshays has an estimated population of 17,295 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (34%, against 17%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gooshays average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Gooshays | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 33.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gooshays a safe place to live?
Gooshays recorded 80.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,840th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Gooshays?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 465 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (318).
Is crime in Gooshays going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gooshays was down 1% on the year before: 1,385 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,402 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gooshays?
About 17,295 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gooshays?
Gooshays is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.