Crime in South Hornchurch: statistics, rates and trends
737 crimes were recorded in South Hornchurch in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in South Hornchurch at a glance
- Crime trends in South Hornchurch
- Types of crime in South Hornchurch
- South Hornchurch compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in South Hornchurch
- What happened after crimes were reported in South Hornchurch
- Demographics of South Hornchurch
- Questions about crime in South Hornchurch
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (238), anti-social behaviour (154) and vehicle crime (77) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,902nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | South Hornchurch | Havering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 737 | 24,310 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.4 | 88.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +16% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 9,398 | 276,274 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in South Hornchurch of any year here (737 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 737 | 78.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 635 | 67.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 599 | 63.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 624 | 66.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 674 | 71.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 715 | 76.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 612 | 65.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 566 | 60.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 711 | 75.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 50 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 61 |
| March 2026 | 72 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 71 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 63 |
Compared with England and Wales, South Hornchurch recorded notably more robbery (2.1 times the national rate), vehicle crime (65% above the national rate) and drugs (30% above the national rate), and notably less public order (58% below) and shoplifting (56% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 20 to 35 and drugs rose from 26 to 40, while anti-social behaviour fell from 191 to 154 and public order fell from 31 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 238 | 25.3 | 34.2 | +41% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 154 | 16.4 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 77 | 8.2 | 5.0 | +8% |
| Other theft | 42 | 4.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 40 | 4.3 | 3.3 | +54% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 38 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Burglary | 35 | 3.7 | 3.6 | +40% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 3.7 | 8.5 | +75% |
| Robbery | 27 | 2.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 26 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than South Hornchurch; the highest is Rainham & Wennington (137.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Hacton (44.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs South Hornchurch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beam Park | 1,172 | 120.9 | +54% |
| Elm Park | 1,327 | 71.5 | -9% |
| Rainham & Wennington | 1,920 | 137.6 | +76% |
| Hacton | 374 | 44.9 | -43% |
| Hylands & Harrow Lodge | 787 | 56.6 | -28% |
| St Andrew's | 1,495 | 103.2 | +32% |
| Rush Green & Crowlands | 1,738 | 101.9 | +30% |
| St Alban's | 903 | 112.0 | +43% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in South Hornchurch over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cherry Walk” (81).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cherry Walk | 81 |
| On or near Avelon Road | 59 |
| On or near Parking Area | 54 |
| On or near Courtyard Mews | 30 |
| On or near Hood Road | 27 |
| On or near Canfield Road | 25 |
| On or near Guysfield Close | 22 |
| On or near Ongar Way | 21 |
| On or near Gilesfield Close | 20 |
| On or near Sunningdale Road | 20 |
Of the 583 crimes in South Hornchurch with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 154 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 239 | 41.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 195 | 33.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 64 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 42 | 7.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 5 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
South Hornchurch has an estimated population of 9,398 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (11%, against 17%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (25%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Hornchurch average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | South Hornchurch | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is South Hornchurch a safe place to live?
South Hornchurch recorded 78.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,902nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in South Hornchurch?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 238 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (154).
Is crime in South Hornchurch going up or down?
Recorded crime in South Hornchurch was up 16% on the year before: 737 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 635 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of South Hornchurch?
About 9,398 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers South Hornchurch?
South Hornchurch is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.