Crime in Redbridge: statistics, rates and trends

30,293 crimes were recorded in Redbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (9,568), anti-social behaviour (6,033) and vehicle crime (2,664) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 415th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureRedbridgeRedbridgeEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202630,29330,3955,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents94.894.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+2%-1%
Population319,423321,23158,127,638

Recorded crime in Redbridge peaked in the year to August 2021 (32,490 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (29,220). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202630,29394.896.7
Year to August 202529,67792.997.2
Year to August 202429,29791.797.9
Year to August 202330,04194.0n/a
Year to August 202230,81796.5102.0
Year to August 202132,490101.7101.4
Year to August 202031,60999.0102.7
Year to August 201929,39692.0101.7
Year to August 201829,22091.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,307
July 20262,664
June 20262,507
May 20262,743
April 20262,524
March 20262,481
February 20262,280
January 20262,438
December 20252,537
November 20252,484
October 20252,749
September 20252,579

Compared with England and Wales, Redbridge recorded notably more theft from the person (2.1 times the national rate), robbery (68% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (68% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (53% below) and possession of weapons (51% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 116 to 152 and shoplifting rose from 1,987 to 2,545, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,427 to 1,010 and bicycle theft fell from 200 to 156.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences9,56830.034.2+13%
Anti-social behaviour6,03318.915.4-3%
Vehicle crime2,6648.35.0-9%
Shoplifting2,5458.08.5+28%
Other theft2,0466.46.4-3%
Public order1,5915.06.7+12%
Drugs1,1443.63.3-7%
Theft from the person1,1343.61.7-13%
Burglary1,1323.53.6+2%
Criminal damage and arson1,0103.26.7-29%
Robbery7302.31.4-9%
Other crime3881.22.1+9%
Bicycle theft1560.50.8-22%
Possession of weapons1520.51.0+31%

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Redbridge; the highest is Hackney (145.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Buckhurst Hill (57.3).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Redbridge
Chigwell84366.4-30%
Barking and Dagenham23,482102.4+8%
Buckhurst Hill68757.3-40%
Newham50,823135.7+43%
Waltham Forest29,459105.3+11%
Loughton2,70479.8-16%
Havering24,15888.5-7%
Hackney38,918145.9+54%

Of the 22 areas within Redbridge, Ilford Town had the highest crime rate (215.8 per 1,000) and Monkhams the lowest (47.7), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Ilford TownNeighbourhood14,2263,070215.8
Seven KingsNeighbourhood17,7943,051171.5
ClementswoodNeighbourhood15,1042,163143.2
LoxfordNeighbourhood17,5612,214126.1
GoodmayesNeighbourhood15,5571,642105.5
Wanstead VillageNeighbourhood13,2401,31499.2
ValentinesNeighbourhood15,0581,39792.8
AldboroughNeighbourhood17,2751,55189.8
CranbrookNeighbourhood14,0311,25889.7
FairlopNeighbourhood15,1431,34188.6
ChurchfieldsNeighbourhood17,7741,44781.4
ChadwellNeighbourhood16,3661,32581.0
HainaultNeighbourhood16,6841,34680.7
FullwellNeighbourhood16,4881,20873.3
Wanstead ParkNeighbourhood7,66854571.1
ClayhallNeighbourhood14,50698467.8
NewburyNeighbourhood13,30388266.3
BridgeNeighbourhood12,04275162.4
BarkingsideNeighbourhood14,90191461.3
South WoodfordNeighbourhood10,52061358.3
MayfieldNeighbourhood16,76793956.0
MonkhamsNeighbourhood9,22344047.7

The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Redbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,550).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,550
On or near Parking Area1,128
On or near Sports/Recreation Area818
On or near Shopping Area736
On or near Petrol Station710
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building421
On or near Stables Row387
On or near Police Station351
On or near The Shrubberies297
On or near Station Road289

Of the 24,260 crimes in Redbridge with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 6,033 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified11,00145.3%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect7,31830.2%34.5%
Under investigation2,3499.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,3225.4%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome9003.7%5.2%
Local resolution5122.1%3.1%
Court result unavailable3991.6%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2260.9%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice1070.4%0.1%
Offender given a caution590.2%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest430.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest190.1%0.5%

Redbridge has an estimated population of 319,423 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (31%, against 20%), fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%) and a younger population (13%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Redbridge average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureRedbridgeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired14.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)42.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van27.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.9%62.5%
Social rented homes11.4%17.1%
Private rented homes30.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.1%10.1% (England)

Is Redbridge a safe place to live?

Redbridge recorded 94.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 415th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Redbridge?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 9,568 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (6,033).

Is crime in Redbridge going up or down?

Recorded crime in Redbridge was up 2% on the year before: 30,293 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 29,677 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Redbridge?

About 319,423 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Redbridge?

Redbridge is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/redbridge">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/redbridge</a>