Crime in Waltham Forest: statistics, rates and trends

29,459 crimes were recorded in Waltham Forest in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (7,426), anti-social behaviour (6,913) and vehicle crime (2,515) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 295th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureWaltham ForestWaltham ForestEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202629,45929,4595,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents105.3105.396.7
Change on previous 12 months-4%-4%-1%
Population279,737279,73758,127,638

Recorded crime in Waltham Forest peaked in the year to August 2020 (35,031 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (29,203). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202629,459105.396.7
Year to August 202530,822110.297.2
Year to August 202431,981114.397.9
Year to August 202329,305104.8n/a
Year to August 202229,203104.4102.0
Year to August 202132,429115.9101.4
Year to August 202035,031125.2102.7
Year to August 201930,212108.0101.7
Year to August 201829,239104.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,386
July 20262,620
June 20262,513
May 20262,554
April 20262,391
March 20262,445
February 20262,238
January 20262,375
December 20252,369
November 20252,548
October 20252,549
September 20252,471

Compared with England and Wales, Waltham Forest recorded notably more theft from the person (2.6 times the national rate), robbery (84% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (81% above the national rate), and notably less other crime (48% below) and criminal damage and arson (45% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 139 to 191, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,624 to 1,029 and theft from the person fell from 1,725 to 1,225.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences7,42626.534.2+11%
Anti-social behaviour6,91324.715.4-1%
Vehicle crime2,5159.05.0-21%
Other theft2,3148.36.4+1%
Shoplifting2,1797.88.5+2%
Drugs1,5965.73.3-6%
Public order1,4365.16.70%
Burglary1,2894.63.6+3%
Theft from the person1,2254.41.7-29%
Criminal damage and arson1,0293.76.7-37%
Robbery7002.51.4-25%
Bicycle theft3391.20.8-20%
Other crime3071.12.1-3%
Possession of weapons1910.71.0+37%

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Waltham Forest; the highest is Islington (185.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Buckhurst Hill (57.3).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Waltham Forest
Hackney38,918145.9+39%
Buckhurst Hill68757.3-46%
Redbridge30,29394.8-10%
Haringey34,981132.6+26%
Newham50,823135.7+29%
Chigwell84366.4-37%
Enfield36,570112.9+7%
Islington41,297185.2+76%

Of the 22 areas within Waltham Forest, High Street had the highest crime rate (234.2 per 1,000) and Endlebury the lowest (56.3), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
High StreetNeighbourhood10,8092,531234.2
LeytonstoneNeighbourhood12,0892,573212.8
Lea BridgeNeighbourhood17,4622,435139.4
ValleyNeighbourhood15,9951,981123.9
LeytonNeighbourhood12,9331,597123.5
Hoe StreetNeighbourhood14,2211,674117.7
CathallNeighbourhood10,9711,218111.0
Wood StreetNeighbourhood10,9601,168106.6
ForestNeighbourhood17,1311,63795.6
Cann HallNeighbourhood15,3731,43893.5
Chingford GreenNeighbourhood10,71297691.1
Chapel EndNeighbourhood12,5561,13690.5
St JamesNeighbourhood15,5401,35787.3
William MorrisNeighbourhood13,9951,20285.9
Grove GreenNeighbourhood14,5511,22784.3
Higham HillNeighbourhood15,4491,27182.3
MarkhouseNeighbourhood7,93161377.3
Hale End & Highams Park SouthNeighbourhood10,68980675.4
LarkswoodNeighbourhood12,93792071.1
Upper WalthamstowNeighbourhood7,79750264.4
Hatch Lane & Highams Park NorthNeighbourhood11,41473464.3
EndleburyNeighbourhood8,22246356.3

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Waltham Forest over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,479).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,479
On or near Parking Area942
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building892
On or near Petrol Station585
On or near Lea Bridge Road286
On or near Hoe Street222
On or near Gillards Way212
On or near Lynn Road202
On or near Forest Road174
On or near St James'S Street172

Of the 22,546 crimes in Waltham Forest with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 6,913 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified10,35845.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect5,24323.3%34.5%
Under investigation2,72612.1%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,9208.5%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome8883.9%5.2%
Local resolution6642.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable3591.6%2.5%
Offender given penalty notice1440.6%0.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1370.6%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest460.2%0.3%
Offender given a caution410.2%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest160.1%0.5%

Waltham Forest has an estimated population of 279,737 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (42%, against 23%), fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Waltham Forest average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWaltham ForestEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over10.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired11.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)43.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van42.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage50.6%62.5%
Social rented homes21.5%17.1%
Private rented homes27.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas0.6%10.1% (England)

Is Waltham Forest a safe place to live?

Waltham Forest recorded 105.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 295th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Waltham Forest?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,426 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (6,913).

Is crime in Waltham Forest going up or down?

Recorded crime in Waltham Forest was down 4% on the year before: 29,459 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 30,822 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Waltham Forest?

About 279,737 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Waltham Forest?

Waltham Forest is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/waltham-forest">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/waltham-forest</a>