Crime in Cathall: statistics, rates and trends
1,218 crimes were recorded in Cathall in the 12 months to August 2026, 111.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (309), anti-social behaviour (242) and shoplifting (147) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 997th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Cathall | Waltham Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,218 | 29,459 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 111.0 | 105.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +19% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,971 | 279,737 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cathall peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,298 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,022). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,218 | 111.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,022 | 93.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,160 | 105.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,085 | 98.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,063 | 96.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,298 | 118.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,264 | 115.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,121 | 102.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,082 | 98.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 106 |
| July 2026 | 116 |
| June 2026 | 92 |
| May 2026 | 124 |
| April 2026 | 97 |
| March 2026 | 122 |
| February 2026 | 94 |
| January 2026 | 102 |
| December 2025 | 83 |
| November 2025 | 92 |
| October 2025 | 121 |
| September 2025 | 69 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cathall recorded notably more theft from the person (2.8 times the national rate), drugs (2.5 times the national rate) and robbery (2.4 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (47% below) and public order (38% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 44 to 147 and public order rose from 35 to 45, while criminal damage and arson fell from 64 to 39 and burglary fell from 45 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 309 | 28.2 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 242 | 22.1 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 147 | 13.4 | 8.5 | +234% |
| Vehicle crime | 104 | 9.5 | 5.0 | +22% |
| Drugs | 88 | 8.0 | 3.3 | +5% |
| Other theft | 84 | 7.7 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Theft from the person | 51 | 4.6 | 1.7 | +19% |
| Public order | 45 | 4.1 | 6.7 | +29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 3.6 | 6.7 | -39% |
| Burglary | 38 | 3.5 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Robbery | 36 | 3.3 | 1.4 | +6% |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cathall; the highest is Leytonstone (212.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Markhouse (77.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cathall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cann Hall | 1,438 | 93.5 | -16% |
| Grove Green | 1,227 | 84.3 | -24% |
| Leyton | 1,597 | 123.5 | +11% |
| Leytonstone | 2,573 | 212.8 | +92% |
| Forest | 1,637 | 95.6 | -14% |
| Lea Bridge | 2,435 | 139.4 | +26% |
| Markhouse | 613 | 77.3 | -30% |
| Wood Street | 1,168 | 106.6 | -4% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Cathall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lynn Road” (202).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lynn Road | 202 |
| On or near Goodall Road | 83 |
| On or near Birch Grove | 54 |
| On or near Drapers Road | 48 |
| On or near Etchingham Road | 45 |
| On or near North Birkbeck Road | 45 |
| On or near Gordon Road | 40 |
| On or near Cathall Road | 39 |
| On or near Leyton | 33 |
| On or near Orange Grove | 31 |
Of the 976 crimes in Cathall with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 242 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 444 | 45.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 240 | 24.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 124 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 73 | 7.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 37 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 5 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Cathall has an estimated population of 10,971 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (53%, against 23%), more private renting (36%, against 20%) and more social housing (30%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cathall average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cathall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 52.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 33.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 35.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cathall a safe place to live?
Cathall recorded 111.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 997th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Cathall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 309 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (242).
Is crime in Cathall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cathall was up 19% on the year before: 1,218 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,022 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cathall?
About 10,971 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.7% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cathall?
Cathall is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.