Crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest: statistics, rates and trends
1,438 crimes were recorded in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest in the 12 months to August 2026, 93.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest at a glance
- Crime trends in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest
- Types of crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest
- Cann Hall, Waltham Forest compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest
- Demographics of Cann Hall, Waltham Forest
- Questions about crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (417), anti-social behaviour (364) and vehicle crime (163) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,401st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Cann Hall, Waltham Forest | Waltham Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,438 | 29,459 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 93.5 | 105.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 15,373 | 279,737 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,786 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,315). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,438 | 93.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,451 | 94.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,475 | 95.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,556 | 101.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,601 | 104.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,759 | 114.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,786 | 116.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,412 | 91.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,315 | 85.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 134 |
| July 2026 | 108 |
| June 2026 | 124 |
| May 2026 | 98 |
| April 2026 | 128 |
| March 2026 | 104 |
| February 2026 | 112 |
| January 2026 | 124 |
| December 2025 | 128 |
| November 2025 | 120 |
| October 2025 | 123 |
| September 2025 | 135 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cann Hall, Waltham Forest recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.1 times the national rate), burglary (85% above the national rate) and theft from the person (62% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (53% below) and public order (41% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 61 to 101 and theft from the person rose from 36 to 42, while criminal damage and arson fell from 92 to 49 and drugs fell from 80 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 417 | 27.1 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 364 | 23.7 | 15.4 | -3% |
| Vehicle crime | 163 | 10.6 | 5.0 | +8% |
| Other theft | 111 | 7.2 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Burglary | 101 | 6.6 | 3.6 | +66% |
| Public order | 60 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Drugs | 58 | 3.8 | 3.3 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 49 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -47% |
| Theft from the person | 42 | 2.7 | 1.7 | +17% |
| Robbery | 22 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cann Hall, Waltham Forest; the highest is Leytonstone (212.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Markhouse (77.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cann Hall, Waltham Forest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathall | 1,218 | 111.0 | +19% |
| Grove Green | 1,227 | 84.3 | -10% |
| Leytonstone | 2,573 | 212.8 | +128% |
| Leyton | 1,597 | 123.5 | +32% |
| Forest | 1,637 | 95.6 | +2% |
| Lea Bridge | 2,435 | 139.4 | +49% |
| Markhouse | 613 | 77.3 | -17% |
| Wood Street | 1,168 | 106.6 | +14% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Montague Road” (76).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Montague Road | 76 |
| On or near Tilston Close | 70 |
| On or near High Road Leytonstone | 59 |
| On or near Cobden Road | 57 |
| On or near Briscoe Close | 49 |
| On or near Robinson Close | 47 |
| On or near Cary Road | 46 |
| On or near Cecil Road | 41 |
| On or near Denmark Street | 40 |
| On or near Cann Hall Road | 31 |
Of the 1,074 crimes in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 364 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 467 | 43.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 276 | 25.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 132 | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 116 | 10.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Cann Hall, Waltham Forest has an estimated population of 15,373 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (48%, against 23%), more social housing (31%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (6.1%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cann Hall, Waltham Forest average decile 3.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Cann Hall, Waltham Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 48.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 39.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 29.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cann Hall, Waltham Forest a safe place to live?
Cann Hall, Waltham Forest recorded 93.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,401st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 417 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (364).
Is crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cann Hall, Waltham Forest was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,438 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,451 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cann Hall, Waltham Forest?
About 15,373 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cann Hall, Waltham Forest?
Cann Hall, Waltham Forest is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.