Crime in Chapel End: statistics, rates and trends
1,136 crimes were recorded in Chapel End in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chapel End at a glance
- Crime trends in Chapel End
- Types of crime in Chapel End
- Chapel End compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chapel End
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chapel End
- Demographics of Chapel End
- Questions about crime in Chapel End
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (324), anti-social behaviour (221) and vehicle crime (153) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,483rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Chapel End | Waltham Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,136 | 29,459 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 90.5 | 105.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,556 | 279,737 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Chapel End peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,468 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,086). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,136 | 90.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,211 | 96.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,428 | 113.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,086 | 86.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,189 | 94.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,311 | 104.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,468 | 116.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,287 | 102.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,219 | 97.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 81 |
| July 2026 | 109 |
| June 2026 | 97 |
| May 2026 | 101 |
| April 2026 | 80 |
| March 2026 | 96 |
| February 2026 | 89 |
| January 2026 | 80 |
| December 2025 | 81 |
| November 2025 | 96 |
| October 2025 | 117 |
| September 2025 | 109 |
Compared with England and Wales, Chapel End recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.5 times the national rate), robbery (2.4 times the national rate) and drugs (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (63% below) and public order (37% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 84 to 100, while criminal damage and arson fell from 86 to 31 and burglary fell from 84 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 324 | 25.8 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 221 | 17.6 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 153 | 12.2 | 5.0 | -18% |
| Other theft | 100 | 8.0 | 6.4 | +19% |
| Drugs | 82 | 6.5 | 3.3 | +9% |
| Burglary | 55 | 4.4 | 3.6 | -35% |
| Public order | 53 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Robbery | 41 | 3.3 | 1.4 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -64% |
| Theft from the person | 30 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 0% |
| Other crime | 19 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 1.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chapel End; the highest is High Street, Waltham Forest (234.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Upper Walthamstow (64.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chapel End |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Walthamstow | 502 | 64.4 | -29% |
| William Morris | 1,202 | 85.9 | -5% |
| Hale End & Highams Park South | 806 | 75.4 | -17% |
| Wood Street | 1,168 | 106.6 | +18% |
| Hoe Street | 1,674 | 117.7 | +30% |
| Higham Hill | 1,271 | 82.3 | -9% |
| High Street | 2,531 | 234.2 | +159% |
| Larkswood | 920 | 71.1 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Chapel End over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Further/Higher Educational Building” (106).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 106 |
| On or near Farnan Avenue | 62 |
| On or near Siddeley Road | 58 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 51 |
| On or near Ruscus Road | 44 |
| On or near Northbank Road | 42 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 38 |
| On or near Empress Avenue | 35 |
| On or near Kitchener Road | 35 |
| On or near Warburton Terrace | 33 |
Of the 915 crimes in Chapel End with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 221 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 371 | 40.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 226 | 24.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 112 | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 105 | 11.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 44 | 4.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 19 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Chapel End has an estimated population of 12,556 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (38%, against 23%), fewer retired residents (8.5%, against 21.6%) and a younger population (8.2%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chapel End average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Chapel End | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 67.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 25.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chapel End a safe place to live?
Chapel End recorded 90.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,483rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Chapel End?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 324 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (221).
Is crime in Chapel End going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chapel End was down 6% on the year before: 1,136 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,211 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chapel End?
About 12,556 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.2% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chapel End?
Chapel End is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.