Crime in Upper Walthamstow: statistics, rates and trends
502 crimes were recorded in Upper Walthamstow in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upper Walthamstow at a glance
- Crime trends in Upper Walthamstow
- Types of crime in Upper Walthamstow
- Upper Walthamstow compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upper Walthamstow
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upper Walthamstow
- Demographics of Upper Walthamstow
- Questions about crime in Upper Walthamstow
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (136), anti-social behaviour (127) and vehicle crime (53) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,458th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Upper Walthamstow | Waltham Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 502 | 29,459 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 64.4 | 105.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 7,797 | 279,737 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Upper Walthamstow of any year here (502 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 502 | 64.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 536 | 68.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 511 | 65.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 538 | 69.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 506 | 64.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 619 | 79.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 676 | 86.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 610 | 78.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 619 | 79.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 58 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 42 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 40 |
| November 2025 | 48 |
| October 2025 | 34 |
| September 2025 | 54 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upper Walthamstow recorded notably more drugs (80% above the national rate), vehicle crime (37% above the national rate) and burglary (26% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (58% below) and public order (52% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 87 to 127, while vehicle crime fell from 102 to 53 and criminal damage and arson fell from 28 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 136 | 17.4 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 127 | 16.3 | 15.4 | +46% |
| Vehicle crime | 53 | 6.8 | 5.0 | -48% |
| Drugs | 46 | 5.9 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Burglary | 35 | 4.5 | 3.6 | -20% |
| Other theft | 34 | 4.4 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Public order | 25 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Upper Walthamstow.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upper Walthamstow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Street | 1,168 | 106.6 | +66% |
| Chapel End | 1,136 | 90.5 | +41% |
| Hale End & Highams Park South | 806 | 75.4 | +17% |
| Hoe Street | 1,674 | 117.7 | +83% |
| William Morris | 1,202 | 85.9 | +33% |
| Forest | 1,637 | 95.6 | +48% |
| High Street | 2,531 | 234.2 | +264% |
| Markhouse | 613 | 77.3 | +20% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Upper Walthamstow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hylands Road” (79).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hylands Road | 79 |
| On or near Radbourne Crescent | 34 |
| On or near Fernhill Court | 23 |
| On or near Hillside Gardens | 22 |
| On or near Woodstock Road | 22 |
| On or near Bistern Avenue | 21 |
| On or near Hillcrest Road | 18 |
| On or near College Place | 17 |
| On or near Wigram Square | 17 |
| On or near Greenway Avenue | 15 |
Of the 375 crimes in Upper Walthamstow with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 127 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 151 | 40.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 96 | 25.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 50 | 13.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 38 | 10.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 6 | 1.6% | 0.1% |
Upper Walthamstow has an estimated population of 7,797 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%), a younger population (11%, against 19%) and more households without a car (32%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Walthamstow average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Upper Walthamstow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upper Walthamstow a safe place to live?
Upper Walthamstow recorded 64.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,458th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Upper Walthamstow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 136 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (127).
Is crime in Upper Walthamstow going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upper Walthamstow was down 6% on the year before: 502 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 536 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upper Walthamstow?
About 7,797 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upper Walthamstow?
Upper Walthamstow is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.