Crime in Endlebury: statistics, rates and trends
463 crimes were recorded in Endlebury in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Endlebury at a glance
- Crime trends in Endlebury
- Types of crime in Endlebury
- Endlebury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Endlebury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Endlebury
- Demographics of Endlebury
- Questions about crime in Endlebury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (150), anti-social behaviour (83) and vehicle crime (64) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,767th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Endlebury | Waltham Forest | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 463 | 29,459 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.3 | 105.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -18% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 8,222 | 279,737 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Endlebury of any year here (463 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 463 | 56.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 564 | 68.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 518 | 63.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 505 | 61.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 479 | 58.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 581 | 70.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 654 | 79.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 572 | 69.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 520 | 63.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 36 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 34 |
| April 2026 | 35 |
| March 2026 | 42 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 37 |
| November 2025 | 38 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
Compared with England and Wales, Endlebury recorded notably more vehicle crime (57% above the national rate) and drugs (37% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (59% below) and criminal damage and arson (53% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 40 to 26 and drugs fell from 54 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 150 | 18.2 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 83 | 10.1 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 64 | 7.8 | 5.0 | -27% |
| Drugs | 37 | 4.5 | 3.3 | -31% |
| Public order | 30 | 3.6 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 26 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Burglary | 23 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Other theft | 22 | 2.7 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Robbery | 8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Endlebury.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Endlebury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chingford Green | 976 | 91.1 | +62% |
| Hatch Lane & Highams Park North | 734 | 64.3 | +14% |
| Larkswood | 920 | 71.1 | +26% |
| Valley | 1,981 | 123.9 | +120% |
| Hale End & Highams Park South | 806 | 75.4 | +34% |
| Chapel End | 1,136 | 90.5 | +61% |
| Upper Walthamstow | 502 | 64.4 | +14% |
| Higham Hill | 1,271 | 82.3 | +46% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Endlebury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nation Way” (38).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Nation Way | 38 |
| On or near Warren Road | 25 |
| On or near Hale Close | 24 |
| On or near Peel Close | 21 |
| On or near Heathcote Grove | 18 |
| On or near Hungerdown | 18 |
| On or near Retingham Way | 17 |
| On or near Mayfield Road | 16 |
| On or near Endlebury Road | 15 |
| On or near Kings Head Hill | 14 |
Of the 380 crimes in Endlebury with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 83 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 140 | 36.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 111 | 29.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 48 | 12.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 38 | 10.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Endlebury has an estimated population of 8,222 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Endlebury average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Endlebury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Endlebury a safe place to live?
Endlebury recorded 56.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,767th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Endlebury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 150 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (83).
Is crime in Endlebury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Endlebury was down 18% on the year before: 463 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 564 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Endlebury?
About 8,222 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Endlebury?
Endlebury is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.