Crime in Newham: statistics, rates and trends

50,823 crimes were recorded in Newham in the 12 months to August 2026, 135.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (12,523), anti-social behaviour (9,878) and vehicle crime (4,789) made up 53% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 103rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureNewhamNewhamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202650,82350,8235,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents135.7135.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+2%-1%
Population374,523374,52358,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Newham of any year here (50,823 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202650,823135.796.7
Year to August 202549,881133.297.2
Year to August 202449,032130.997.9
Year to August 202344,934120.0n/a
Year to August 202244,490118.8102.0
Year to August 202145,737122.1101.4
Year to August 202046,313123.7102.7
Year to August 201943,516116.2101.7
Year to August 201842,482113.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20264,127
July 20264,499
June 20264,196
May 20264,503
April 20264,191
March 20264,370
February 20263,817
January 20264,043
December 20254,089
November 20254,272
October 20254,611
September 20254,105

Compared with England and Wales, Newham recorded notably more theft from the person (6.2 times the national rate), robbery (3.3 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.6 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (44% below) and other crime (28% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 251 to 336 and vehicle crime rose from 3,893 to 4,789, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,979 to 1,408 and drugs fell from 2,877 to 2,398.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences12,52333.434.2+13%
Anti-social behaviour9,87826.415.4+2%
Vehicle crime4,78912.85.0+23%
Other theft4,44411.96.4-1%
Shoplifting4,19611.28.5-13%
Theft from the person3,92310.51.7-6%
Drugs2,3986.43.3-17%
Public order2,3576.36.7+8%
Burglary1,7834.83.6+14%
Robbery1,6774.51.4-3%
Criminal damage and arson1,4083.86.7-29%
Other crime5671.52.1-9%
Bicycle theft5441.50.80%
Possession of weapons3360.91.0+34%

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Newham; the highest is City and County of the City of London (639.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Redbridge (94.8).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Newham
Tower Hamlets48,202145.2+7%
Redbridge30,29394.8-30%
Greenwich33,637113.6-16%
Barking and Dagenham23,482102.4-25%
Waltham Forest29,459105.3-22%
Hackney38,918145.9+8%
City and County of the City of London9,663639.5+371%
Southwark49,295156.6+15%

Of the 24 areas within Newham, Stratford had the highest crime rate (427.5 per 1,000) and Wall End the lowest (72.0), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
StratfordNeighbourhood18,5417,927427.5
Canning Town NorthNeighbourhood11,1372,202197.7
East HamNeighbourhood17,3243,386195.5
Forest Gate SouthNeighbourhood18,2443,282179.9
Canning Town SouthNeighbourhood10,0341,667166.1
BecktonNeighbourhood16,2082,617161.5
Plaistow SouthNeighbourhood15,6372,105134.6
Green Street WestNeighbourhood16,5972,186131.7
Custom HouseNeighbourhood16,9762,213130.4
Royal VictoriaNeighbourhood15,9372,075130.2
MarylandNeighbourhood10,2311,244121.6
Plaistow NorthNeighbourhood18,6102,115113.6
Royal AlbertNeighbourhood11,9951,350112.5
Stratford Olympic ParkNeighbourhood14,7651,554105.2
East Ham SouthNeighbourhood17,4721,790102.4
Green Street EastNeighbourhood17,1451,728100.8
Plaistow West & Canning Town EastNeighbourhood17,4141,73099.3
Forest Gate NorthNeighbourhood11,7761,15197.7
West HamNeighbourhood16,1371,56997.2
Little IlfordNeighbourhood19,1291,78293.2
Manor ParkNeighbourhood17,4451,57490.2
BoleynNeighbourhood17,9831,53685.4
PlashetNeighbourhood11,92989875.3
Wall EndNeighbourhood15,8571,14272.0

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Newham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (3,571).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area3,571
On or near Supermarket1,187
On or near Parking Area1,063
On or near Petrol Station861
On or near Sports/Recreation Area546
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building511
On or near High Street North450
On or near Tramway Avenue408
On or near Post Office Approach345
On or near Litchfield Avenue321

Of the 40,945 crimes in Newham with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 9,878 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified19,98048.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect9,55223.3%34.5%
Under investigation4,38010.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable3,0287.4%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1,3013.2%5.2%
Local resolution1,2783.1%3.1%
Court result unavailable7181.8%2.5%
Offender given penalty notice3150.8%0.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1820.4%1.3%
Offender given a caution1050.3%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest690.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest330.1%0.5%

Newham has an estimated population of 374,523 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (52%, against 23%), more private renting (39%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (6.3%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newham average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureNewhamEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over7.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired7.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students13.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)40.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van51.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage33.2%62.5%
Social rented homes28.0%17.1%
Private rented homes38.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas5.5%10.1% (England)

Is Newham a safe place to live?

Newham recorded 135.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 103rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Newham?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 12,523 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (9,878).

Is crime in Newham going up or down?

Recorded crime in Newham was up 2% on the year before: 50,823 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 49,881 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Newham?

About 374,523 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Newham?

Newham is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/newham">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/newham</a>