Crime in Green Street West: statistics, rates and trends

2,186 crimes were recorded in Green Street West in the 12 months to August 2026, 131.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (555), theft from the person (392) and anti-social behaviour (355) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 648th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureGreen Street WestNewhamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,18650,8235,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents131.7135.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+7%+2%-1%
Population16,597374,52358,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Green Street West of any year here (2,186 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,186131.796.7
Year to August 20252,042123.097.2
Year to August 20242,108127.097.9
Year to August 20231,933116.5n/a
Year to August 20221,787107.7102.0
Year to August 20211,901114.5101.4
Year to August 20201,908115.0102.7
Year to August 20191,871112.7101.7
Year to August 20181,763106.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026149
July 2026180
June 2026176
May 2026178
April 2026195
March 2026233
February 2026169
January 2026195
December 2025158
November 2025186
October 2025215
September 2025152

Compared with England and Wales, Green Street West recorded notably more theft from the person (14.0 times the national rate), robbery (2.8 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.3 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (48% below) and shoplifting (32% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 54 to 82 and vehicle crime rose from 144 to 188, while criminal damage and arson fell from 83 to 58 and bicycle theft fell from 25 to 20.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences55533.434.2+8%
Theft from the person39223.61.7+16%
Anti-social behaviour35521.415.4+12%
Other theft19811.96.4-11%
Vehicle crime18811.35.0+31%
Public order1016.16.7+6%
Shoplifting965.88.5+9%
Drugs824.93.3+52%
Robbery643.91.4-12%
Criminal damage and arson583.56.7-30%
Burglary493.03.6-14%
Bicycle theft201.20.8-20%
Other crime140.82.1n/a
Possession of weapons140.81.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Green Street West; the highest is Forest Gate South (179.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Plashet (75.3).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Green Street West
Green Street East1,728100.8-23%
Plaistow North2,115113.6-14%
Forest Gate South3,282179.9+37%
Boleyn1,53685.4-35%
Forest Gate North1,15197.7-26%
Plashet89875.3-43%
West Ham1,56997.2-26%
Manor Park1,57490.2-31%

The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Green Street West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (323).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area323
On or near B167261
On or near Petrol Station153
On or near Police Station134
On or near Cheshunt Road105
On or near Westbury Terrace91
On or near Green Street74
On or near B16554
On or near Park/Open Space54
On or near Raymond Road52

Of the 1,831 crimes in Green Street West with a recorded outcome, 54% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 355 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified98153.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect37920.7%34.5%
Under investigation19810.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable1417.7%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome522.8%5.2%
Local resolution301.6%3.1%
Court result unavailable261.4%2.5%
Offender given penalty notice110.6%0.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation60.3%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest30.2%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%
Offender given a caution20.1%0.6%

Green Street West has an estimated population of 16,597 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (7.8%, against 3.4%), more private renting (44%, against 20%) and more households without a car (47%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Green Street West average decile 2.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureGreen Street WestEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over9.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed7.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired9.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students13.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications25.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van46.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage41.7%62.5%
Social rented homes14.6%17.1%
Private rented homes43.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.85.5 (England)

Is Green Street West a safe place to live?

Green Street West recorded 131.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 648th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Green Street West?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 555 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by theft from the person (392).

Is crime in Green Street West going up or down?

Recorded crime in Green Street West was up 7% on the year before: 2,186 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,042 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Green Street West?

About 16,597 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Green Street West?

Green Street West is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/green-street-west">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/green-street-west</a>