Crime in Canning Town North: statistics, rates and trends
2,202 crimes were recorded in Canning Town North in the 12 months to August 2026, 197.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Canning Town North at a glance
- Crime trends in Canning Town North
- Types of crime in Canning Town North
- Canning Town North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Canning Town North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Canning Town North
- Demographics of Canning Town North
- Questions about crime in Canning Town North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (467), anti-social behaviour (392) and shoplifting (297) made up 52% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 200th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Canning Town North | Newham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,202 | 50,823 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 197.7 | 135.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,137 | 374,523 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Canning Town North of any year here (2,202 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,202 | 197.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,199 | 197.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,116 | 190.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,946 | 174.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,883 | 169.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,801 | 161.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,902 | 170.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,836 | 164.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,716 | 154.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 221 |
| July 2026 | 239 |
| June 2026 | 202 |
| May 2026 | 188 |
| April 2026 | 196 |
| March 2026 | 186 |
| February 2026 | 121 |
| January 2026 | 169 |
| December 2025 | 164 |
| November 2025 | 175 |
| October 2025 | 184 |
| September 2025 | 157 |
Compared with England and Wales, Canning Town North recorded notably more theft from the person (8.0 times the national rate), robbery (6.7 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (3.9 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (33% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 89 to 297 and vehicle crime rose from 184 to 217, while criminal damage and arson fell from 109 to 50 and public order fell from 130 to 92.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 467 | 41.9 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 392 | 35.2 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Shoplifting | 297 | 26.7 | 8.5 | +234% |
| Vehicle crime | 217 | 19.5 | 5.0 | +18% |
| Other theft | 187 | 16.8 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Theft from the person | 149 | 13.4 | 1.7 | -7% |
| Drugs | 104 | 9.3 | 3.3 | -5% |
| Robbery | 101 | 9.1 | 1.4 | +1% |
| Burglary | 95 | 8.5 | 3.6 | -6% |
| Public order | 92 | 8.3 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -54% |
| Bicycle theft | 27 | 2.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Canning Town North; the highest is Stratford (427.5 per 1,000) and the lowest West Ham (97.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Canning Town North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plaistow West & Canning Town East | 1,730 | 99.3 | -50% |
| Canning Town South | 1,667 | 166.1 | -16% |
| Plaistow South | 2,105 | 134.6 | -32% |
| West Ham | 1,569 | 97.2 | -51% |
| Custom House | 2,213 | 130.4 | -34% |
| Plaistow North | 2,115 | 113.6 | -43% |
| Stratford | 7,927 | 427.5 | +116% |
| Royal Victoria | 2,075 | 130.2 | -34% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Canning Town North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “West Ham” (244).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near West Ham | 244 |
| On or near Supermarket | 210 |
| On or near Mary Street | 95 |
| On or near Beckton Road | 89 |
| On or near Nightclub | 85 |
| On or near Maud Street | 61 |
| On or near Mona Street | 60 |
| On or near Wharfside Road | 59 |
| On or near Durban Road | 54 |
| On or near Bidder Street | 48 |
Of the 1,810 crimes in Canning Town North with a recorded outcome, 55% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 392 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,002 | 55.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 359 | 19.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 188 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 134 | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 46 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 10 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Canning Town North has an estimated population of 11,137 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (58%, against 23%), more social housing (42%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (7.7%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Canning Town North average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Canning Town North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 7.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 7.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 58.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 25.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 42.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Canning Town North a safe place to live?
Canning Town North recorded 197.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 200th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Canning Town North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 467 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (392).
Is crime in Canning Town North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Canning Town North was almost unchanged on the year before: 2,202 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,199 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Canning Town North?
About 11,137 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.1% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Canning Town North?
Canning Town North is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.