Crime in Hackney: statistics, rates and trends

38,918 crimes were recorded in Hackney in the 12 months to August 2026, 145.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (8,927), anti-social behaviour (7,826) and theft from the person (3,996) made up 53% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 77th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureHackneyHackneyEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202638,91838,9185,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents145.9145.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%-3%-1%
Population266,758266,75858,127,638

Recorded crime in Hackney peaked in the year to August 2020 (44,277 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (37,237). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202638,918145.996.7
Year to August 202539,998149.997.2
Year to August 202440,680152.597.9
Year to August 202338,172143.1n/a
Year to August 202239,987149.9102.0
Year to August 202143,438162.8101.4
Year to August 202044,277166.0102.7
Year to August 201941,711156.4101.7
Year to August 201837,237139.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20263,292
July 20263,580
June 20263,299
May 20263,432
April 20263,155
March 20263,205
February 20262,781
January 20262,995
December 20253,137
November 20253,196
October 20253,446
September 20253,400

Compared with England and Wales, Hackney recorded notably more theft from the person (8.9 times the national rate), bicycle theft (5.6 times the national rate) and robbery (4.0 times the national rate), and notably less other crime (45% below) and criminal damage and arson (40% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 229 to 274 and shoplifting rose from 2,342 to 2,745, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,626 to 1,088.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences8,92733.534.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour7,82629.315.40%
Theft from the person3,99615.01.7-12%
Other theft3,15211.86.4-1%
Shoplifting2,74510.38.5+17%
Public order2,2348.46.7+8%
Drugs1,9847.43.3-7%
Vehicle crime1,8787.05.0-13%
Burglary1,8156.83.6-11%
Robbery1,4665.51.4-8%
Bicycle theft1,2244.60.8-4%
Criminal damage and arson1,0884.16.7-33%
Other crime3091.22.1-11%
Possession of weapons2741.01.0+20%

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Hackney; the highest is City and County of the City of London (639.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Waltham Forest (105.3).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Hackney
Islington41,297185.2+27%
City and County of the City of London9,663639.5+338%
Tower Hamlets48,202145.20%
Haringey34,981132.6-9%
Waltham Forest29,459105.3-28%
Camden46,472217.4+49%
Newham50,823135.7-7%
Southwark49,295156.6+7%

Of the 21 areas within Hackney, Hoxton East & Shoreditch had the highest crime rate (353.9 per 1,000) and Cazenove the lowest (61.0), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Hoxton East & ShoreditchNeighbourhood13,1104,640353.9
DalstonNeighbourhood10,4812,966283.0
HomertonNeighbourhood13,0442,668204.5
Hackney WickNeighbourhood13,0522,544194.9
Hackney CentralNeighbourhood13,3992,605194.4
London FieldsNeighbourhood11,2721,950173.0
ShacklewellNeighbourhood9,5001,453152.9
De BeauvoirNeighbourhood10,9831,466133.5
Woodberry DownNeighbourhood13,6581,808132.4
Hoxton WestNeighbourhood15,2452,016132.2
Stoke NewingtonNeighbourhood11,8291,463123.7
Lea BridgeNeighbourhood14,7681,706115.5
BrownswoodNeighbourhood9,6991,111114.5
ClissoldNeighbourhood13,5001,523112.8
VictoriaNeighbourhood13,6451,459106.9
Hackney DownsNeighbourhood13,0751,397106.8
King's ParkNeighbourhood13,6561,439105.4
SpringfieldNeighbourhood17,5101,817103.8
HaggerstonNeighbourhood12,9411,335103.2
Stamford Hill WestNeighbourhood8,08767984.0
CazenoveNeighbourhood14,30487361.0

The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in Hackney over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,389).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,389
On or near Shopping Area1,026
On or near Nightclub898
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall816
On or near Petrol Station507
On or near Parking Area498
On or near Hospital414
On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre316
On or near Gould Terrace314
On or near Stamford Hill300

Of the 31,092 crimes in Hackney with a recorded outcome, 51% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 7,826 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified15,86451.0%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect6,51421.0%34.5%
Under investigation3,61011.6%11.5%
Status update unavailable2,0946.7%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1,2634.1%5.2%
Local resolution7412.4%3.1%
Court result unavailable5451.8%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2040.7%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice1170.4%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest560.2%0.3%
Offender given a caution540.2%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest260.1%0.5%

Hackney has an estimated population of 266,758 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (65%, against 23%), more social housing (40%, against 17%) and fewer retired residents (7.8%, against 21.6%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hackney average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureHackneyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over8.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work64.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired7.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)52.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van64.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage27.1%62.5%
Social rented homes40.5%17.1%
Private rented homes32.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas15.6%10.1% (England)

Is Hackney a safe place to live?

Hackney recorded 145.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 77th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Hackney?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 8,927 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (7,826).

Is crime in Hackney going up or down?

Recorded crime in Hackney was down 3% on the year before: 38,918 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 39,998 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Hackney?

About 266,758 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Hackney?

Hackney is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/hackney">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/hackney</a>