Crime in Stamford Hill West: statistics, rates and trends
679 crimes were recorded in Stamford Hill West in the 12 months to August 2026, 84.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 28% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stamford Hill West at a glance
- Crime trends in Stamford Hill West
- Types of crime in Stamford Hill West
- Stamford Hill West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stamford Hill West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stamford Hill West
- Demographics of Stamford Hill West
- Questions about crime in Stamford Hill West
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (165), violence and sexual offences (158) and theft from the person (60) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,711th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Stamford Hill West | Hackney | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 679 | 38,918 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 84.0 | 145.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -28% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 8,087 | 266,758 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stamford Hill West peaked in the year to August 2025 (940 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (613). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 679 | 84.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 940 | 116.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 750 | 92.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 613 | 75.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 635 | 78.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 866 | 107.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 868 | 107.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 648 | 80.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 717 | 88.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 59 |
| June 2026 | 59 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 53 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 53 |
| December 2025 | 50 |
| November 2025 | 58 |
| October 2025 | 73 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
Compared with England and Wales, Stamford Hill West recorded notably more theft from the person (4.4 times the national rate), robbery (2.1 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (33% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (58% below) and violence and sexual offences (43% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 113 to 165 and public order rose from 34 to 42, while shoplifting fell from 421 to 51 and burglary fell from 38 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 165 | 20.4 | 15.4 | +46% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 158 | 19.5 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Theft from the person | 60 | 7.4 | 1.7 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 51 | 6.3 | 8.5 | -88% |
| Vehicle crime | 47 | 5.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 44 | 5.4 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Public order | 42 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Burglary | 27 | 3.3 | 3.6 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Robbery | 23 | 2.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 16 | 2.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stamford Hill West; the highest is Shacklewell (152.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Cazenove (61.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stamford Hill West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodberry Down | 1,808 | 132.4 | +58% |
| Cazenove | 873 | 61.0 | -27% |
| Stoke Newington | 1,463 | 123.7 | +47% |
| Clissold | 1,523 | 112.8 | +34% |
| Springfield | 1,817 | 103.8 | +24% |
| Brownswood | 1,111 | 114.5 | +36% |
| Hackney Downs | 1,397 | 106.8 | +27% |
| Shacklewell | 1,453 | 152.9 | +82% |
The 10 locations below account for 75% of the crime recorded in Stamford Hill West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stamford Hill” (108).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Stamford Hill | 108 |
| On or near Supermarket | 92 |
| On or near Reizel Close | 80 |
| On or near St Andrew'S Grove | 53 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 44 |
| On or near Leatherhead Close | 32 |
| On or near Crusoe Mews | 30 |
| On or near Royal Close | 25 |
| On or near Dunsmure Road | 24 |
| On or near Manor Road | 24 |
Of the 514 crimes in Stamford Hill West with a recorded outcome, 51% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 165 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 261 | 50.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 116 | 22.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 79 | 15.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Stamford Hill West has an estimated population of 8,087 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (59%, against 23%), more social housing (42%, against 17%) and more children (35%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stamford Hill West average decile 1.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Stamford Hill West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 34.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 59.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 24.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 41.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 33.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.6 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 40.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Stamford Hill West a safe place to live?
Stamford Hill West recorded 84.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,711th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Stamford Hill West?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 165 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (158).
Is crime in Stamford Hill West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stamford Hill West was down 28% on the year before: 679 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 940 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stamford Hill West?
About 8,087 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.0% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stamford Hill West?
Stamford Hill West is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.