Crime in Monkhams: statistics, rates and trends
440 crimes were recorded in Monkhams in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (151), anti-social behaviour (76) and vehicle crime (75) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,115th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Monkhams | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 440 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.7 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 9,223 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Monkhams of any year here (440 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 440 | 47.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 466 | 50.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 516 | 55.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 459 | 49.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 466 | 50.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 566 | 61.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 575 | 62.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 628 | 68.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 589 | 63.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 54 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
Compared with England and Wales, Monkhams recorded notably more vehicle crime (64% above the national rate) and burglary (25% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (58% below) and violence and sexual offences (52% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 108 to 151, while anti-social behaviour fell from 91 to 76.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 151 | 16.4 | 34.2 | +40% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 76 | 8.2 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 75 | 8.1 | 5.0 | -9% |
| Burglary | 41 | 4.4 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Other theft | 25 | 2.7 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Public order | 17 | 1.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 | 1.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Monkhams.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Monkhams |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | 751 | 62.4 | +31% |
| Churchfields | 1,447 | 81.4 | +71% |
| South Woodford | 613 | 58.3 | +22% |
| Fullwell | 1,208 | 73.3 | +54% |
| Clayhall | 984 | 67.8 | +42% |
| Wanstead Village | 1,314 | 99.2 | +108% |
| Fairlop | 1,341 | 88.6 | +86% |
| Barkingside | 914 | 61.3 | +29% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Monkhams over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Broadway” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Broadway | 29 |
| On or near Supermarket | 21 |
| On or near Knighton Lane | 20 |
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Bairny Wood Approach | 16 |
| On or near Burlington Place | 16 |
| On or near Aldeburgh Place | 12 |
| On or near High Road Buckhurst Hill | 12 |
| On or near Chiltern Way | 11 |
| On or near Ford End | 10 |
Of the 364 crimes in Monkhams with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 76 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 175 | 48.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 107 | 29.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Monkhams has an estimated population of 9,223 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (2.7%, against 17.1%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (49%, against 34%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Monkhams average decile 9.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Monkhams | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 49.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 2.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Monkhams a safe place to live?
Monkhams recorded 47.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,115th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Monkhams?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 151 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (76).
Is crime in Monkhams going up or down?
Recorded crime in Monkhams was down 6% on the year before: 440 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 466 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Monkhams?
About 9,223 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Monkhams?
Monkhams is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.