Crime in Wanstead Village: statistics, rates and trends
1,314 crimes were recorded in Wanstead Village in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wanstead Village at a glance
- Crime trends in Wanstead Village
- Types of crime in Wanstead Village
- Wanstead Village compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wanstead Village
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wanstead Village
- Demographics of Wanstead Village
- Questions about crime in Wanstead Village
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (387), violence and sexual offences (232) and anti-social behaviour (191) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,255th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Wanstead Village | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,314 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 99.2 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,240 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wanstead Village peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,389 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,136). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,314 | 99.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,173 | 88.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,136 | 85.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,251 | 94.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,215 | 91.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,282 | 96.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,389 | 104.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,260 | 95.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,330 | 100.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 137 |
| June 2026 | 126 |
| May 2026 | 143 |
| April 2026 | 139 |
| March 2026 | 84 |
| February 2026 | 94 |
| January 2026 | 105 |
| December 2025 | 88 |
| November 2025 | 85 |
| October 2025 | 108 |
| September 2025 | 117 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wanstead Village recorded notably more shoplifting (3.5 times the national rate), vehicle crime (87% above the national rate) and burglary (81% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (54% below) and violence and sexual offences (49% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 142 to 387 and drugs rose from 26 to 35, while robbery fell from 61 to 24 and criminal damage and arson fell from 59 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 387 | 29.2 | 8.5 | +173% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 232 | 17.5 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 191 | 14.4 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 123 | 9.3 | 5.0 | -27% |
| Burglary | 85 | 6.4 | 3.6 | +8% |
| Public order | 75 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Other theft | 68 | 5.1 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Drugs | 35 | 2.6 | 3.3 | +35% |
| Robbery | 24 | 1.8 | 1.4 | -61% |
| Theft from the person | 21 | 1.6 | 1.7 | -28% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Wanstead Village has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wanstead Village |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Woodford | 613 | 58.3 | -41% |
| Wanstead Park | 545 | 71.1 | -28% |
| Clayhall | 984 | 67.8 | -32% |
| Churchfields | 1,447 | 81.4 | -18% |
| Cranbrook | 1,258 | 89.7 | -10% |
| Barkingside | 914 | 61.3 | -38% |
| Fullwell | 1,208 | 73.3 | -26% |
| Valentines | 1,397 | 92.8 | -7% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Wanstead Village over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stables Row” (387).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Stables Row | 387 |
| On or near High Street | 61 |
| On or near Supermarket | 39 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 37 |
| On or near Sultan Road | 33 |
| On or near Forest Close | 30 |
| On or near Parking Area | 30 |
| On or near Sheridan Mews | 30 |
| On or near Redbridge Lane West | 26 |
| On or near Malcolm Way | 20 |
Of the 1,123 crimes in Wanstead Village with a recorded outcome, 58% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 191 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 648 | 57.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 212 | 18.9% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 119 | 10.6% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 7.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 5 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Wanstead Village has an estimated population of 13,240 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (57%, against 34%), fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%) and more private renting (27%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wanstead Village average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wanstead Village | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 56.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wanstead Village a safe place to live?
Wanstead Village recorded 99.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,255th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Wanstead Village?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 387 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (232).
Is crime in Wanstead Village going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wanstead Village was up 12% on the year before: 1,314 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,173 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wanstead Village?
About 13,240 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wanstead Village?
Wanstead Village is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.