Crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge: statistics, rates and trends
1,258 crimes were recorded in Cranbrook, Redbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 89.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Cranbrook, Redbridge
- Types of crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge
- Cranbrook, Redbridge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Cranbrook, Redbridge
- Demographics of Cranbrook, Redbridge
- Questions about crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (413), anti-social behaviour (231) and vehicle crime (135) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,507th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Cranbrook, Redbridge | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,258 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 89.7 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,031 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,591 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,238). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,258 | 89.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,294 | 92.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,345 | 95.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,591 | 113.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,573 | 112.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,500 | 106.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,449 | 103.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,238 | 88.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,258 | 89.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 114 |
| July 2026 | 118 |
| June 2026 | 98 |
| May 2026 | 115 |
| April 2026 | 88 |
| March 2026 | 107 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 95 |
| December 2025 | 109 |
| November 2025 | 100 |
| October 2025 | 134 |
| September 2025 | 96 |
Compared with England and Wales, Cranbrook, Redbridge recorded notably more theft from the person (2.4 times the national rate), robbery (2.1 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (94% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (74% below) and criminal damage and arson (43% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 23 to 31 and drugs rose from 55 to 72, while criminal damage and arson fell from 81 to 54 and anti-social behaviour fell from 287 to 231.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 413 | 29.4 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 231 | 16.5 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Vehicle crime | 135 | 9.6 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Other theft | 88 | 6.3 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Drugs | 72 | 5.1 | 3.3 | +31% |
| Public order | 66 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Theft from the person | 56 | 4.0 | 1.7 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 54 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Burglary | 45 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -10% |
| Robbery | 41 | 2.9 | 1.4 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 31 | 2.2 | 8.5 | +35% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Cranbrook, Redbridge; the highest is Ilford Town (215.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Barkingside (61.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cranbrook, Redbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valentines | 1,397 | 92.8 | +3% |
| Barkingside | 914 | 61.3 | -32% |
| Clayhall | 984 | 67.8 | -24% |
| Wanstead Park | 545 | 71.1 | -21% |
| Ilford Town | 3,070 | 215.8 | +141% |
| Newbury | 882 | 66.3 | -26% |
| Aldborough | 1,551 | 89.8 | 0% |
| Clementswood | 2,163 | 143.2 | +60% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Cranbrook, Redbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gants Hill” (121).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gants Hill | 121 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 70 |
| On or near Redcliffe Gardens | 63 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 52 |
| On or near Panfield Mews | 52 |
| On or near Frinton Mews | 51 |
| On or near Cowley Road | 40 |
| On or near The Drive | 40 |
| On or near Parking Area | 39 |
| On or near Endsleigh Gardens | 32 |
Of the 1,027 crimes in Cranbrook, Redbridge with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 231 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 448 | 43.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 287 | 27.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 11.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 58 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Cranbrook, Redbridge has an estimated population of 14,031 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.5%, against 17.1%), more private renting (32%, against 20%) and more students (11.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cranbrook, Redbridge average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Cranbrook, Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Cranbrook, Redbridge a safe place to live?
Cranbrook, Redbridge recorded 89.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,507th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 413 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (231).
Is crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cranbrook, Redbridge was down 3% on the year before: 1,258 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,294 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cranbrook, Redbridge?
About 14,031 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cranbrook, Redbridge?
Cranbrook, Redbridge is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.