Crime in Valentines: statistics, rates and trends
1,397 crimes were recorded in Valentines in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Valentines at a glance
- Crime trends in Valentines
- Types of crime in Valentines
- Valentines compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Valentines
- What happened after crimes were reported in Valentines
- Demographics of Valentines
- Questions about crime in Valentines
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (484), anti-social behaviour (408) and vehicle crime (103) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,420th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Valentines | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,397 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 92.8 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 15,058 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Valentines peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,912 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (1,184). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,397 | 92.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,425 | 94.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,189 | 79.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,184 | 78.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,698 | 112.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,912 | 127.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,551 | 103.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,453 | 96.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,489 | 98.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 117 |
| June 2026 | 106 |
| May 2026 | 107 |
| April 2026 | 100 |
| March 2026 | 105 |
| February 2026 | 128 |
| January 2026 | 135 |
| December 2025 | 109 |
| November 2025 | 111 |
| October 2025 | 162 |
| September 2025 | 129 |
Compared with England and Wales, Valentines recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (76% above the national rate), theft from the person (66% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (38% above the national rate), and notably less burglary (42% below) and criminal damage and arson (39% below). On the year before, public order rose from 59 to 70 and violence and sexual offences rose from 411 to 484, while vehicle crime fell from 136 to 103 and criminal damage and arson fell from 78 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 484 | 32.1 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 408 | 27.1 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Vehicle crime | 103 | 6.8 | 5.0 | -24% |
| Other theft | 81 | 5.4 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Public order | 70 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Drugs | 63 | 4.2 | 3.3 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 62 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Theft from the person | 42 | 2.8 | 1.7 | +2% |
| Burglary | 31 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Robbery | 24 | 1.6 | 1.4 | -20% |
| Other crime | 21 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Valentines; the highest is Ilford Town (215.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Barkingside (61.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Valentines |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ilford Town | 3,070 | 215.8 | +133% |
| Cranbrook | 1,258 | 89.7 | -3% |
| Newbury | 882 | 66.3 | -29% |
| Clementswood | 2,163 | 143.2 | +54% |
| Barkingside | 914 | 61.3 | -34% |
| Loxford | 2,214 | 126.1 | +36% |
| Aldborough | 1,551 | 89.8 | -3% |
| Clayhall | 984 | 67.8 | -27% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Valentines over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Argyle Road” (172).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Argyle Road | 172 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 144 |
| On or near Granville Road | 77 |
| On or near Beaufort Gardens | 57 |
| On or near Westbury Road | 52 |
| On or near Belgrave Road | 46 |
| On or near De Vere Gardens | 45 |
| On or near Selborne Road | 41 |
| On or near Cavendish Gardens | 40 |
| On or near Parking Area | 39 |
Of the 989 crimes in Valentines with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 408 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 388 | 39.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 314 | 31.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 120 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 70 | 7.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 30 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 9 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Valentines has an estimated population of 15,058 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (44%, against 20%), less social housing (7.1%, against 17.1%) and more students (11.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Valentines average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Valentines | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 34.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 43.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Valentines a safe place to live?
Valentines recorded 92.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,420th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Valentines?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 484 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (408).
Is crime in Valentines going up or down?
Recorded crime in Valentines was down 2% on the year before: 1,397 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,425 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Valentines?
About 15,058 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Valentines?
Valentines is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.