Crime in Loxford: statistics, rates and trends
2,214 crimes were recorded in Loxford in the 12 months to August 2026, 126.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (776), anti-social behaviour (523) and vehicle crime (158) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 749th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Loxford | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,214 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 126.1 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,561 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Loxford peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,881 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,086). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,214 | 126.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,086 | 118.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,189 | 124.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,352 | 133.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,465 | 140.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,881 | 164.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,456 | 139.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,502 | 142.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,173 | 123.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 208 |
| July 2026 | 175 |
| June 2026 | 165 |
| May 2026 | 216 |
| April 2026 | 195 |
| March 2026 | 209 |
| February 2026 | 164 |
| January 2026 | 173 |
| December 2025 | 171 |
| November 2025 | 170 |
| October 2025 | 181 |
| September 2025 | 187 |
Compared with England and Wales, Loxford recorded notably more theft from the person (4.6 times the national rate), robbery (2.6 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (94% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (42% below) and other crime (22% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 34 to 61 and public order rose from 83 to 138, while criminal damage and arson fell from 111 to 69 and burglary fell from 92 to 74.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 776 | 44.2 | 34.2 | +24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 523 | 29.8 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Vehicle crime | 158 | 9.0 | 5.0 | +7% |
| Other theft | 145 | 8.3 | 6.4 | -1% |
| Public order | 138 | 7.9 | 6.7 | +66% |
| Theft from the person | 135 | 7.7 | 1.7 | +12% |
| Burglary | 74 | 4.2 | 3.6 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Drugs | 69 | 3.9 | 3.3 | -3% |
| Robbery | 61 | 3.5 | 1.4 | +79% |
| Other crime | 29 | 1.7 | 2.1 | +21% |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Loxford; the highest is Ilford Town (215.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayfield (56.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Loxford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clementswood | 2,163 | 143.2 | +14% |
| Ilford Town | 3,070 | 215.8 | +71% |
| Mayfield | 939 | 56.0 | -56% |
| Valentines | 1,397 | 92.8 | -26% |
| Newbury | 882 | 66.3 | -47% |
| Cranbrook | 1,258 | 89.7 | -29% |
| Goodmayes | 1,642 | 105.5 | -16% |
| Seven Kings | 3,051 | 171.5 | +36% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Loxford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Roden Street” (146).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Roden Street | 146 |
| On or near Ilford Lane | 133 |
| On or near Wingate Road | 118 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 113 |
| On or near Ilford Hill | 100 |
| On or near Southbourne Gardens | 51 |
| On or near Prior Road | 49 |
| On or near Blackthorn Road | 48 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 48 |
| On or near St Thomas Gardens | 48 |
Of the 1,691 crimes in Loxford with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 523 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 720 | 42.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 550 | 32.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 203 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 94 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 47 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 35 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Loxford has an estimated population of 17,561 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (42%, against 20%), more unemployed residents (6.4%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (42%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Loxford average decile 2.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Loxford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 42.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 34.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 41.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 21.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Loxford a safe place to live?
Loxford recorded 126.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 749th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Loxford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 776 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (523).
Is crime in Loxford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Loxford was up 6% on the year before: 2,214 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,086 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Loxford?
About 17,561 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 6.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Loxford?
Loxford is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.