Crime in Mayfield: statistics, rates and trends
939 crimes were recorded in Mayfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (332), anti-social behaviour (196) and vehicle crime (134) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,786th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Mayfield | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 939 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.0 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 16,767 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Mayfield of any year here (939 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 939 | 56.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 943 | 56.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 944 | 56.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,010 | 60.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,234 | 73.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,381 | 82.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,304 | 77.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,159 | 69.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,161 | 69.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 72 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 99 |
| April 2026 | 94 |
| March 2026 | 75 |
| February 2026 | 74 |
| January 2026 | 72 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 75 |
| October 2025 | 93 |
| September 2025 | 79 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mayfield recorded notably more vehicle crime (61% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (72% below) and public order (59% below). On the year before, public order rose from 31 to 46 and violence and sexual offences rose from 270 to 332, while criminal damage and arson fell from 43 to 32 and drugs fell from 44 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 332 | 19.8 | 34.2 | +23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 196 | 11.7 | 15.4 | -22% |
| Vehicle crime | 134 | 8.0 | 5.0 | -6% |
| Other theft | 58 | 3.5 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Public order | 46 | 2.7 | 6.7 | +48% |
| Burglary | 38 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -22% |
| Drugs | 33 | 2.0 | 3.3 | -25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 1.9 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Robbery | 21 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Mayfield.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mayfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodmayes | 1,642 | 105.5 | +88% |
| Clementswood | 2,163 | 143.2 | +156% |
| Ilford Town | 3,070 | 215.8 | +285% |
| Loxford | 2,214 | 126.1 | +125% |
| Seven Kings | 3,051 | 171.5 | +206% |
| Newbury | 882 | 66.3 | +18% |
| Valentines | 1,397 | 92.8 | +66% |
| Chadwell | 1,325 | 81.0 | +45% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Mayfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Forterie Gardens” (64).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Forterie Gardens | 64 |
| On or near South Park Road | 53 |
| On or near Sandhurst Drive | 52 |
| On or near Ashburton Avenue | 41 |
| On or near Goodmayes Lane | 39 |
| On or near Littlemoor Road | 37 |
| On or near South Park Drive | 33 |
| On or near Broadhurst Avenue | 32 |
| On or near Gordon Road | 31 |
| On or near Guildford Road | 30 |
Of the 743 crimes in Mayfield with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 196 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 318 | 42.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 231 | 31.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 66 | 8.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 51 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 17 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 4 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Mayfield has an estimated population of 16,767 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (13.1%, against 7.9%), less social housing (7.5%, against 17.1%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mayfield average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Mayfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mayfield a safe place to live?
Mayfield recorded 56.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,786th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Mayfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 332 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (196).
Is crime in Mayfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mayfield was almost unchanged on the year before: 939 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 943 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mayfield?
About 16,767 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mayfield?
Mayfield is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.