Crime in Goodmayes: statistics, rates and trends
1,642 crimes were recorded in Goodmayes in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Goodmayes at a glance
- Crime trends in Goodmayes
- Types of crime in Goodmayes
- Goodmayes compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Goodmayes
- What happened after crimes were reported in Goodmayes
- Demographics of Goodmayes
- Questions about crime in Goodmayes
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (543), anti-social behaviour (419) and vehicle crime (200) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,111th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Goodmayes | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,642 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 105.5 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 15,557 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Goodmayes of any year here (1,642 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,642 | 105.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,600 | 102.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,500 | 96.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,528 | 98.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,595 | 102.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,547 | 99.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,576 | 101.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,432 | 92.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,436 | 92.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 119 |
| July 2026 | 146 |
| June 2026 | 136 |
| May 2026 | 157 |
| April 2026 | 129 |
| March 2026 | 138 |
| February 2026 | 122 |
| January 2026 | 146 |
| December 2025 | 155 |
| November 2025 | 121 |
| October 2025 | 143 |
| September 2025 | 130 |
Compared with England and Wales, Goodmayes recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.6 times the national rate), theft from the person (91% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (75% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (45% below) and public order (23% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 162 to 200 and burglary rose from 63 to 73, while drugs fell from 109 to 52 and criminal damage and arson fell from 89 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 543 | 34.9 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 419 | 26.9 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 200 | 12.9 | 5.0 | +23% |
| Other theft | 95 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Public order | 80 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Burglary | 73 | 4.7 | 3.6 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Drugs | 52 | 3.3 | 3.3 | -52% |
| Theft from the person | 50 | 3.2 | 1.7 | -19% |
| Robbery | 31 | 2.0 | 1.4 | -6% |
| Other crime | 12 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Goodmayes; the highest is Ilford Town (215.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Mayfield (56.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Goodmayes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Kings | 3,051 | 171.5 | +62% |
| Mayfield | 939 | 56.0 | -47% |
| Newbury | 882 | 66.3 | -37% |
| Chadwell | 1,325 | 81.0 | -23% |
| Ilford Town | 3,070 | 215.8 | +104% |
| Clementswood | 2,163 | 143.2 | +36% |
| Aldborough | 1,551 | 89.8 | -15% |
| Valentines | 1,397 | 92.8 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Goodmayes over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (72).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 72 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 68 |
| On or near A118 | 67 |
| On or near Pedley Road | 67 |
| On or near Holly Lane | 54 |
| On or near Cobham Road | 52 |
| On or near Fenman Gardens | 51 |
| On or near Goodmayes Road | 42 |
| On or near Mayfield Road | 38 |
| On or near Lynford Gardens | 34 |
Of the 1,223 crimes in Goodmayes with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 419 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 538 | 44.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 381 | 31.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 9.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 80 | 6.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 23 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 9 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Goodmayes has an estimated population of 15,557 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (41%, against 20%), less social housing (8.4%, against 17.1%) and fewer retired residents (11%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Goodmayes average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Goodmayes | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 11.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 29.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 41.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Goodmayes a safe place to live?
Goodmayes recorded 105.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,111th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Goodmayes?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 543 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (419).
Is crime in Goodmayes going up or down?
Recorded crime in Goodmayes was up 3% on the year before: 1,642 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,600 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Goodmayes?
About 15,557 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.9% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Goodmayes?
Goodmayes is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.