Crime in Bridge, Redbridge: statistics, rates and trends
751 crimes were recorded in Bridge, Redbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bridge, Redbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Bridge, Redbridge
- Types of crime in Bridge, Redbridge
- Bridge, Redbridge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bridge, Redbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bridge, Redbridge
- Demographics of Bridge, Redbridge
- Questions about crime in Bridge, Redbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (212), anti-social behaviour (150) and vehicle crime (133) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,517th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Bridge, Redbridge | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 751 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.4 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 12,042 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bridge, Redbridge peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,151 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (742). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 751 | 62.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 742 | 61.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 835 | 69.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 887 | 73.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 943 | 78.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,083 | 89.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,151 | 95.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 880 | 73.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 880 | 73.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 72 |
| July 2026 | 51 |
| June 2026 | 72 |
| May 2026 | 65 |
| April 2026 | 57 |
| March 2026 | 72 |
| February 2026 | 52 |
| January 2026 | 81 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 50 |
| October 2025 | 70 |
| September 2025 | 57 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bridge, Redbridge recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (75% below) and violence and sexual offences (49% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 34 to 52 and public order rose from 34 to 46, while criminal damage and arson fell from 39 to 20 and drugs fell from 38 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 212 | 17.6 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 150 | 12.5 | 15.4 | +30% |
| Vehicle crime | 133 | 11.0 | 5.0 | +12% |
| Other theft | 66 | 5.5 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Burglary | 52 | 4.3 | 3.6 | +53% |
| Public order | 46 | 3.8 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Drugs | 25 | 2.1 | 3.3 | -34% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 1.7 | 6.7 | -49% |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.9 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bridge, Redbridge; the highest is Wanstead Village (99.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Monkhams (47.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bridge, Redbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monkhams | 440 | 47.7 | -24% |
| Churchfields | 1,447 | 81.4 | +31% |
| Fullwell | 1,208 | 73.3 | +17% |
| South Woodford | 613 | 58.3 | -7% |
| Clayhall | 984 | 67.8 | +9% |
| Fairlop | 1,341 | 88.6 | +42% |
| Barkingside | 914 | 61.3 | -2% |
| Wanstead Village | 1,314 | 99.2 | +59% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Bridge, Redbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 35 |
| On or near Sands Way | 33 |
| On or near Gainsborough Road | 21 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 19 |
| On or near Cherry Tree Rise | 17 |
| On or near Moreton Gardens | 17 |
| On or near Gaynes Hill Road | 16 |
| On or near Vicarage Road | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Supermarket | 15 |
Of the 601 crimes in Bridge, Redbridge with a recorded outcome, 51% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 150 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 307 | 51.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 177 | 29.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 63 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Bridge, Redbridge has an estimated population of 12,042 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer retired residents (17%, against 22%) and less social housing (14%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bridge, Redbridge average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bridge, Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bridge, Redbridge a safe place to live?
Bridge, Redbridge recorded 62.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,517th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Bridge, Redbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 212 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (150).
Is crime in Bridge, Redbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bridge, Redbridge was up 1% on the year before: 751 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 742 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bridge, Redbridge?
About 12,042 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bridge, Redbridge?
Bridge, Redbridge is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.