Crime in Hainault: statistics, rates and trends
1,346 crimes were recorded in Hainault in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (474), anti-social behaviour (311) and vehicle crime (102) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,816th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Hainault | Redbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,346 | 30,395 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.7 | 94.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 16,684 | 321,231 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hainault peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,565 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,150). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,346 | 80.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,264 | 75.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,294 | 77.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,197 | 71.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,536 | 92.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,565 | 93.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,448 | 86.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,150 | 68.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,391 | 83.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 128 |
| July 2026 | 147 |
| June 2026 | 124 |
| May 2026 | 99 |
| April 2026 | 120 |
| March 2026 | 113 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 114 |
| November 2025 | 113 |
| October 2025 | 99 |
| September 2025 | 116 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (74% below) and criminal damage and arson (37% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 22 to 36 and other theft rose from 82 to 100, while criminal damage and arson fell from 87 to 71.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 474 | 28.4 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 311 | 18.6 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Vehicle crime | 102 | 6.1 | 5.0 | +1% |
| Other theft | 100 | 6.0 | 6.4 | +22% |
| Public order | 82 | 4.9 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 71 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Drugs | 63 | 3.8 | 3.3 | +19% |
| Burglary | 46 | 2.8 | 3.6 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 36 | 2.2 | 8.5 | +64% |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hainault; the highest is Seven Kings (171.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Barkingside (61.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hainault |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairlop | 1,341 | 88.6 | +10% |
| Fullwell | 1,208 | 73.3 | -9% |
| Aldborough | 1,551 | 89.8 | +11% |
| Chadwell | 1,325 | 81.0 | 0% |
| Barkingside | 914 | 61.3 | -24% |
| Bridge | 751 | 62.4 | -23% |
| Newbury | 882 | 66.3 | -18% |
| Seven Kings | 3,051 | 171.5 | +113% |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Hainault over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hursley Road” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hursley Road | 55 |
| On or near Greenwood Road | 46 |
| On or near Marlyon Road | 39 |
| On or near Woodman Road | 39 |
| On or near Manford Cross | 32 |
| On or near Fallow Close | 31 |
| On or near Kennylands Road | 31 |
| On or near George Livings Close | 28 |
| On or near Tunstall Avenue | 28 |
| On or near Branch Road | 27 |
Of the 1,035 crimes in Hainault with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 311 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 389 | 37.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 370 | 35.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 133 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 61 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Hainault has an estimated population of 16,684 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), a younger population (11%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hainault average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Hainault | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hainault a safe place to live?
Hainault recorded 80.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,816th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hainault?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 474 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (311).
Is crime in Hainault going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hainault was up 6% on the year before: 1,346 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,264 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hainault?
About 16,684 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hainault?
Hainault is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.