Crime in Regent's Park, Westminster: statistics, rates and trends

2,418 crimes were recorded in Regent's Park, Westminster in the 12 months to August 2026, 186.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Anti-social behaviour (451), shoplifting (400) and other theft (360) made up 50% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 243rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureRegent's Park, WestminsterWestminsterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,41886,0285,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents186.4409.796.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-15%-1%
Population12,973209,99658,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Regent's Park, Westminster of any year here (2,418 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,418186.496.7
Year to August 20252,415186.297.2
Year to August 20242,301177.497.9
Year to August 20232,194169.1n/a
Year to August 20221,963151.3102.0
Year to August 20211,910147.2101.4
Year to August 20202,066159.3102.7
Year to August 20192,199169.5101.7
Year to August 20181,979152.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026225
July 2026207
June 2026236
May 2026204
April 2026179
March 2026179
February 2026184
January 2026190
December 2025179
November 2025181
October 2025223
September 2025231

Compared with England and Wales, Regent's Park, Westminster recorded notably more theft from the person (13.9 times the national rate), other theft (4.3 times the national rate) and shoplifting (3.6 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (49% below) and violence and sexual offences (29% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 32 to 77 and public order rose from 100 to 124, while criminal damage and arson fell from 70 to 45 and vehicle crime fell from 164 to 112.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Anti-social behaviour45134.815.4+21%
Shoplifting40030.88.5+1%
Other theft36027.76.4-6%
Violence and sexual offences31624.434.2-8%
Theft from the person30323.41.7+5%
Public order1249.66.7+24%
Vehicle crime1128.65.0-32%
Burglary1118.63.6-13%
Drugs775.93.3+141%
Robbery634.91.4-14%
Criminal damage and arson453.56.7-36%
Bicycle theft342.60.80%
Possession of weapons141.11.0n/a
Other crime80.62.1n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Regent's Park, Westminster; the highest is Marylebone (643.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Abbey Road (74.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Regent's Park, Westminster
Church Street2,160176.8-5%
Abbey Road95074.9-60%
Little Venice1,164105.4-43%
Marylebone9,393643.6+245%
Hyde Park2,455265.8+43%
Maida Vale1,898142.6-24%
Lancaster Gate2,739242.6+30%
Westbourne1,497128.3-31%

The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Regent's Park, Westminster over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Baker Street” (250).

LocationCrimes
On or near Baker Street250
On or near Parking Area165
On or near Supermarket141
On or near Hayes Place135
On or near Cochrane Mews92
On or near Charles Lane90
On or near A50188
On or near Siddons Lane85
On or near Hospital74
On or near Melcombe Place54

Of the 1,967 crimes in Regent's Park, Westminster with a recorded outcome, 63% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 451 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,24063.0%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect28814.6%34.5%
Under investigation21110.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable1055.3%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome763.9%5.2%
Local resolution211.1%3.1%
Court result unavailable140.7%2.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest50.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution40.2%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.1%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice10.1%0.1%

Regent's Park, Westminster has an estimated population of 12,973 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (61%, against 23%), more private renting (51%, against 20%) and more students (15.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Regent's Park, Westminster average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureRegent's Park, WestminsterEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1512.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired12.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students15.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)66.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications10.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van61.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage37.5%62.5%
Social rented homes11.7%17.1%
Private rented homes50.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.95.5 (England)

Is Regent's Park, Westminster a safe place to live?

Regent's Park, Westminster recorded 186.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 243rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and other theft.

What is the most common crime in Regent's Park, Westminster?

Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 451 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (400).

Is crime in Regent's Park, Westminster going up or down?

Recorded crime in Regent's Park, Westminster was almost unchanged on the year before: 2,418 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,415 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Regent's Park, Westminster?

About 12,973 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Regent's Park, Westminster?

Regent's Park, Westminster is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/regents-park">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/regents-park</a>