Crime in Blackheath, Lewisham: statistics, rates and trends

3,142 crimes were recorded in Blackheath, Lewisham in the 12 months to August 2026, 186.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 33% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Shoplifting (789), violence and sexual offences (760) and anti-social behaviour (499) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 245th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBlackheath, LewishamLewishamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,14236,9265,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents186.3122.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+33%+3%-1%
Population16,869301,25558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Blackheath, Lewisham of any year here (3,142 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 70%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,142186.396.7
Year to August 20252,368140.497.2
Year to August 20242,393141.997.9
Year to August 20232,250133.4n/a
Year to August 20221,798106.6102.0
Year to August 20211,895112.3101.4
Year to August 20202,170128.6102.7
Year to August 20192,014119.4101.7
Year to August 20181,845109.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026273
July 2026295
June 2026336
May 2026340
April 2026276
March 2026244
February 2026241
January 2026238
December 2025257
November 2025229
October 2025216
September 2025197

Compared with England and Wales, Blackheath, Lewisham recorded notably more shoplifting (5.5 times the national rate), drugs (2.7 times the national rate) and public order (2.4 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 228 to 789 and drugs rose from 108 to 151, while theft from the person fell from 91 to 54.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Shoplifting78946.88.5+246%
Violence and sexual offences76045.134.2+24%
Anti-social behaviour49929.615.4-8%
Public order27116.16.7+36%
Other theft17610.46.4+28%
Drugs1519.03.3+40%
Vehicle crime1207.15.0-3%
Criminal damage and arson1066.36.7-2%
Burglary985.83.6-9%
Theft from the person543.21.7-41%
Robbery482.81.4+12%
Other crime301.82.1-9%
Possession of weapons221.31.0n/a
Bicycle theft181.10.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Blackheath, Lewisham; the highest is Lewisham Central (262.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Telegraph Hill (78.6).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Blackheath, Lewisham
Lewisham Central2,699262.4+41%
Lee Green1,23584.1-55%
Ladywell1,642140.4-25%
Brockley2,347109.3-41%
Hither Green1,94297.3-48%
Rushey Green3,824186.50%
Deptford2,616182.0-2%
Telegraph Hill1,27678.6-58%

The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Blackheath, Lewisham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (467).

LocationCrimes
On or near Police Station467
On or near Petrol Station433
On or near Eastdown Park244
On or near Granville Grove191
On or near B212151
On or near Myron Place127
On or near Lee High Road105
On or near Supermarket64
On or near Bankwell Road46
On or near Hillside Avenue34

Of the 2,643 crimes in Blackheath, Lewisham with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 16% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 499 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,00638.1%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect54620.7%34.5%
Awaiting court outcome41615.7%5.2%
Under investigation34713.1%11.5%
Status update unavailable1435.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable1003.8%2.5%
Local resolution471.8%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest140.5%0.3%
Offender given a caution120.5%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation40.2%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest40.2%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice40.2%0.1%

Blackheath, Lewisham has an estimated population of 16,869 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (51%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (58%, against 34%) and more social housing (28%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blackheath, Lewisham average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBlackheath, LewishamEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work65.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired12.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)57.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications12.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van50.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage40.4%62.5%
Social rented homes28.3%17.1%
Private rented homes31.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.25.5 (England)

Is Blackheath, Lewisham a safe place to live?

Blackheath, Lewisham recorded 186.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 245th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Blackheath, Lewisham?

Shoplifting was the most common category, with 789 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (760).

Is crime in Blackheath, Lewisham going up or down?

Recorded crime in Blackheath, Lewisham was up 33% on the year before: 3,142 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,368 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Blackheath, Lewisham?

About 16,869 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Blackheath, Lewisham?

Blackheath, Lewisham is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/blackheath">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/blackheath</a>