Crime in Uxbridge: statistics, rates and trends
3,486 crimes were recorded in Uxbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 185.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (906), violence and sexual offences (891) and shoplifting (363) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 248th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Uxbridge | Hillingdon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,486 | 39,254 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 185.3 | 119.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 18,815 | 329,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Uxbridge peaked in the year to August 2024 (3,586 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,630). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,486 | 185.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,518 | 187.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,586 | 190.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,182 | 169.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,073 | 163.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,713 | 144.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,024 | 160.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,071 | 163.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,630 | 139.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 278 |
| July 2026 | 299 |
| June 2026 | 293 |
| May 2026 | 313 |
| April 2026 | 299 |
| March 2026 | 318 |
| February 2026 | 253 |
| January 2026 | 267 |
| December 2025 | 274 |
| November 2025 | 292 |
| October 2025 | 298 |
| September 2025 | 302 |
Compared with England and Wales, Uxbridge recorded notably more theft from the person (3.4 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (3.1 times the national rate) and robbery (2.9 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 82 to 105 and robbery rose from 62 to 74, while criminal damage and arson fell from 220 to 137 and theft from the person fell from 126 to 107.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 906 | 48.2 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 891 | 47.4 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Shoplifting | 363 | 19.3 | 8.5 | +4% |
| Public order | 234 | 12.4 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 217 | 11.5 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Other theft | 200 | 10.6 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Drugs | 165 | 8.8 | 3.3 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 137 | 7.3 | 6.7 | -38% |
| Theft from the person | 107 | 5.7 | 1.7 | -15% |
| Burglary | 105 | 5.6 | 3.6 | +28% |
| Robbery | 74 | 3.9 | 1.4 | +19% |
| Other crime | 40 | 2.1 | 2.1 | +3% |
| Bicycle theft | 29 | 1.5 | 0.8 | +16% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Uxbridge has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Uxbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillingdon West | 1,254 | 126.7 | -32% |
| Colham & Cowley | 2,346 | 107.9 | -42% |
| Hillingdon East | 1,196 | 69.7 | -62% |
| Yiewsley | 1,943 | 145.9 | -21% |
| Ickenham & South Harefield | 609 | 40.4 | -78% |
| Charville | 857 | 66.1 | -64% |
| West Drayton | 1,953 | 100.1 | -46% |
| Wood End | 3,121 | 148.2 | -20% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Uxbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (527).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 527 |
| On or near Parking Area | 316 |
| On or near Warwick Place | 267 |
| On or near High Street | 250 |
| On or near Bennetts Yard | 88 |
| On or near Windsor Street | 70 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 63 |
| On or near Cowley Road | 53 |
| On or near Cricket Field Road | 51 |
| On or near Heritage Close | 51 |
Of the 2,580 crimes in Uxbridge with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 906 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,042 | 40.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 746 | 28.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 257 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 182 | 7.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 163 | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 105 | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 55 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 10 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Uxbridge has an estimated population of 18,815 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (24.8%, against 7.9%), more unemployed residents (6.2%, against 3.4%) and more private renting (31%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Uxbridge average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Uxbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 24.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 50.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 31.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Uxbridge a safe place to live?
Uxbridge recorded 185.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 248th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Uxbridge?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 906 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (891).
Is crime in Uxbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Uxbridge was almost unchanged on the year before: 3,486 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,518 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Uxbridge?
About 18,815 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Uxbridge?
Uxbridge is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.