Crime in Colham & Cowley: statistics, rates and trends
2,346 crimes were recorded in Colham & Cowley in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Colham & Cowley at a glance
- Crime trends in Colham & Cowley
- Types of crime in Colham & Cowley
- Colham & Cowley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Colham & Cowley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Colham & Cowley
- Demographics of Colham & Cowley
- Questions about crime in Colham & Cowley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (879), anti-social behaviour (520), public order (152) and vehicle crime (152) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,050th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Colham & Cowley | Hillingdon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,346 | 39,254 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.9 | 119.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 21,744 | 329,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Colham & Cowley peaked in the year to August 2020 (2,640 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,162). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,346 | 107.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,428 | 111.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,195 | 100.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,205 | 101.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,310 | 106.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,456 | 113.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,640 | 121.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,176 | 100.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,162 | 99.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 183 |
| July 2026 | 184 |
| June 2026 | 210 |
| May 2026 | 236 |
| April 2026 | 169 |
| March 2026 | 167 |
| February 2026 | 163 |
| January 2026 | 209 |
| December 2025 | 198 |
| November 2025 | 199 |
| October 2025 | 222 |
| September 2025 | 206 |
Compared with England and Wales, Colham & Cowley recorded notably more theft from the person (86% above the national rate), drugs (73% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (56% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (79% below) and criminal damage and arson (25% below). On the year before, theft from the person rose from 49 to 68 and drugs rose from 89 to 123, while criminal damage and arson fell from 179 to 110 and other crime fell from 53 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 879 | 40.4 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 520 | 23.9 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Public order | 152 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 152 | 7.0 | 5.0 | -17% |
| Other theft | 133 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Drugs | 123 | 5.7 | 3.3 | +38% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 110 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -39% |
| Burglary | 75 | 3.4 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Theft from the person | 68 | 3.1 | 1.7 | +39% |
| Shoplifting | 39 | 1.8 | 8.5 | -7% |
| Other crime | 36 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -32% |
| Robbery | 35 | 1.6 | 1.4 | +30% |
| Bicycle theft | 16 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Colham & Cowley; the highest is Uxbridge (185.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Charville (66.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Colham & Cowley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yiewsley | 1,943 | 145.9 | +35% |
| Hillingdon West | 1,254 | 126.7 | +17% |
| Uxbridge | 3,486 | 185.3 | +72% |
| Hillingdon East | 1,196 | 69.7 | -35% |
| West Drayton | 1,953 | 100.1 | -7% |
| Charville | 857 | 66.1 | -39% |
| Wood End | 3,121 | 148.2 | +37% |
| Hayes Town | 2,601 | 154.7 | +43% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Colham & Cowley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (306).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hospital | 306 |
| On or near Colham Green Road | 205 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 76 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 62 |
| On or near The Chantry | 55 |
| On or near High Road | 42 |
| On or near Pield Heath Road | 42 |
| On or near Benbow Waye | 35 |
| On or near Maygoods Close | 35 |
| On or near Fernes Close | 33 |
Of the 1,826 crimes in Colham & Cowley with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 520 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 713 | 39.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 583 | 31.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 206 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 139 | 7.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 75 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 56 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Colham & Cowley has an estimated population of 21,744 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (19.6%, against 7.9%), more unemployed residents (5.8%, against 3.4%) and fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Colham & Cowley average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Colham & Cowley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 19.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Colham & Cowley a safe place to live?
Colham & Cowley recorded 107.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,050th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Colham & Cowley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 879 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (520).
Is crime in Colham & Cowley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Colham & Cowley was down 3% on the year before: 2,346 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,428 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Colham & Cowley?
About 21,744 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Colham & Cowley?
Colham & Cowley is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.