Crime in Belmore: statistics, rates and trends
1,441 crimes were recorded in Belmore in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (399), anti-social behaviour (298) and vehicle crime (186) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,642nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Belmore | Hillingdon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,441 | 39,254 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.0 | 119.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 16,761 | 329,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Belmore peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,569 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,266). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,441 | 86.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,351 | 80.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,266 | 75.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,342 | 80.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,318 | 78.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,461 | 87.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,569 | 93.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,410 | 84.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,389 | 82.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 120 |
| July 2026 | 123 |
| June 2026 | 114 |
| May 2026 | 96 |
| April 2026 | 111 |
| March 2026 | 131 |
| February 2026 | 102 |
| January 2026 | 107 |
| December 2025 | 117 |
| November 2025 | 149 |
| October 2025 | 132 |
| September 2025 | 139 |
Compared with England and Wales, Belmore recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate), theft from the person (2.1 times the national rate) and burglary (85% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (65% below) and criminal damage and arson (59% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 130 to 186 and burglary rose from 84 to 110, while theft from the person fell from 91 to 60 and criminal damage and arson fell from 59 to 46.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 399 | 23.8 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 298 | 17.8 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 186 | 11.1 | 5.0 | +43% |
| Burglary | 110 | 6.6 | 3.6 | +31% |
| Other theft | 88 | 5.3 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Drugs | 69 | 4.1 | 3.3 | +17% |
| Public order | 67 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Theft from the person | 60 | 3.6 | 1.7 | -34% |
| Shoplifting | 49 | 2.9 | 8.5 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 46 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Robbery | 35 | 2.1 | 1.4 | -8% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Belmore; the highest is Hayes Town (154.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Charville (66.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belmore |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeading | 1,842 | 114.5 | +33% |
| Wood End | 3,121 | 148.2 | +72% |
| Hayes Town | 2,601 | 154.7 | +80% |
| Charville | 857 | 66.1 | -23% |
| Pinkwell | 2,035 | 100.4 | +17% |
| Hillingdon East | 1,196 | 69.7 | -19% |
| Colham & Cowley | 2,346 | 107.9 | +25% |
| South Ruislip | 1,598 | 91.1 | +6% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Belmore over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (92).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 92 |
| On or near Longford Close | 84 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 82 |
| On or near Langworth Drive | 65 |
| On or near Kenilworth Gardens | 52 |
| On or near Delamere Road | 50 |
| On or near Swanage Waye | 45 |
| On or near Wimborne Avenue | 39 |
| On or near Warley Road | 38 |
| On or near Shaftesbury Waye | 37 |
Of the 1,143 crimes in Belmore with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 298 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 537 | 47.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 354 | 31.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 127 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 60 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
Belmore has an estimated population of 16,761 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (5.6%, against 3.4%), more private renting (32%, against 20%) and fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belmore average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Belmore | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 31.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Belmore a safe place to live?
Belmore recorded 86.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,642nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Belmore?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 399 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (298).
Is crime in Belmore going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belmore was up 7% on the year before: 1,441 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,351 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belmore?
About 16,761 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belmore?
Belmore is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.