Crime in St Stephen, St Albans: statistics, rates and trends
474 crimes were recorded in St Stephen, St Albans in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Stephen, St Albans at a glance
- Crime trends in St Stephen, St Albans
- Types of crime in St Stephen, St Albans
- St Stephen, St Albans compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Stephen, St Albans
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Stephen, St Albans
- Demographics of St Stephen, St Albans
- Questions about crime in St Stephen, St Albans
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (148), anti-social behaviour (123) and vehicle crime (32) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,838th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | St Stephen, St Albans | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 474 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.8 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,647 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Stephen, St Albans peaked in the year to August 2018 (649 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (474). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 474 | 54.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 497 | 57.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 474 | 54.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 530 | 61.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 495 | 57.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 552 | 63.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 533 | 61.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 535 | 61.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 649 | 75.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 48 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 46 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 41 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (60% below) and shoplifting (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 20 to 32, while anti-social behaviour fell from 170 to 123 and public order fell from 29 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 148 | 17.1 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 123 | 14.2 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Vehicle crime | 32 | 3.7 | 5.0 | +60% |
| Shoplifting | 31 | 3.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Burglary | 27 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 26 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Public order | 23 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than St Stephen, St Albans.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Stephen, St Albans |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Street | 856 | 100.1 | +83% |
| Sopwell | 907 | 115.7 | +111% |
| Verulam | 507 | 70.2 | +28% |
| St Peters | 1,675 | 179.4 | +227% |
| Cunningham | 867 | 100.0 | +82% |
| London Colney | 1,274 | 151.6 | +177% |
| Clarence | 456 | 56.4 | +3% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | +21% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in St Stephen, St Albans over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (47).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 47 |
| On or near Birch Copse | 28 |
| On or near Lye Lane | 18 |
| On or near Station Road | 17 |
| On or near Parking Area | 16 |
| On or near Tennyson Road | 16 |
| On or near The Laurels | 15 |
| On or near Supermarket | 14 |
| On or near Barnes Wallis Way | 11 |
| On or near Noke Lane | 11 |
Of the 351 crimes in St Stephen, St Albans with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 123 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 143 | 40.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 122 | 34.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 45 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
St Stephen, St Albans has an estimated population of 8,647 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.8%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.1%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Stephen, St Albans average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | St Stephen, St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 84.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Stephen, St Albans a safe place to live?
St Stephen, St Albans recorded 54.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,838th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in St Stephen, St Albans?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 148 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (123).
Is crime in St Stephen, St Albans going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Stephen, St Albans was down 5% on the year before: 474 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 497 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Stephen, St Albans?
About 8,647 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Stephen, St Albans?
St Stephen, St Albans is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.