Crime in Verulam: statistics, rates and trends
507 crimes were recorded in Verulam in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (163), anti-social behaviour (111) and burglary (40) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,227th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Verulam | St Albans | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 507 | 11,943 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.2 | 79.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -17% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,224 | 151,012 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Verulam peaked in the year to August 2019 (667 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (488). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 507 | 70.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 608 | 84.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 488 | 67.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 548 | 75.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 620 | 85.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 611 | 84.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 504 | 69.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 667 | 92.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 628 | 86.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 47 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 34 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 55 |
| November 2025 | 50 |
| October 2025 | 45 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
Compared with England and Wales, Verulam recorded notably more burglary (56% above the national rate), and notably less public order (44% below) and criminal damage and arson (34% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 26 to 40, while anti-social behaviour fell from 149 to 111 and other theft fell from 42 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 163 | 22.6 | 34.2 | +9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 111 | 15.4 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Burglary | 40 | 5.5 | 3.6 | +54% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 5.4 | 5.0 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 4.4 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Other theft | 32 | 4.4 | 6.4 | -24% |
| Public order | 27 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 2.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Verulam; the highest is St Peters, St Albans (179.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Marshalswick West (53.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Verulam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sopwell | 907 | 115.7 | +65% |
| St Peters | 1,675 | 179.4 | +156% |
| Batchwood | 511 | 66.1 | -6% |
| Bernards Heath | 615 | 73.2 | +4% |
| Cunningham | 867 | 100.0 | +42% |
| Clarence | 456 | 56.4 | -20% |
| Park Street | 856 | 100.1 | +43% |
| Marshalswick West | 189 | 53.6 | -24% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Verulam over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “High Street” (80).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near High Street | 80 |
| On or near Ermine Close | 32 |
| On or near Holywell Hill | 30 |
| On or near George Street | 24 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near St Michael'S Street | 15 |
| On or near Sumpter Yard | 15 |
| On or near Mortimer Crescent | 14 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 12 |
| On or near Romans End | 12 |
Of the 396 crimes in Verulam with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 111 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 165 | 41.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 109 | 27.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 6.1% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 3.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
Verulam has an estimated population of 7,224 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (63%, against 34%), less social housing (3.2%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (7.0%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Verulam average decile 9.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Verulam | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 62.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 7.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Verulam a safe place to live?
Verulam recorded 70.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,227th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Verulam?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 163 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (111).
Is crime in Verulam going up or down?
Recorded crime in Verulam was down 17% on the year before: 507 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 608 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Verulam?
About 7,224 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Verulam?
Verulam is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.