Crime in Farley: statistics, rates and trends
2,019 crimes were recorded in Farley in the 12 months to August 2026, 117.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (798), anti-social behaviour (318) and public order (177) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 868th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Farley | Luton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,019 | 22,028 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 117.0 | 92.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 17,250 | 239,090 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Farley of any year here (2,019 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,019 | 117.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,999 | 115.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,900 | 110.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,812 | 105.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,986 | 115.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,938 | 112.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,723 | 99.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,827 | 105.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,786 | 103.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 177 |
| July 2026 | 185 |
| June 2026 | 189 |
| May 2026 | 169 |
| April 2026 | 198 |
| March 2026 | 152 |
| February 2026 | 144 |
| January 2026 | 152 |
| December 2025 | 169 |
| November 2025 | 165 |
| October 2025 | 167 |
| September 2025 | 152 |
Compared with England and Wales, Farley recorded notably more drugs (2.7 times the national rate), possession of weapons (67% above the national rate) and public order (54% above the national rate). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 22 to 28 and anti-social behaviour rose from 252 to 318, while vehicle crime fell from 199 to 130 and burglary fell from 70 to 59.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 798 | 46.3 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 318 | 18.4 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Public order | 177 | 10.3 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Drugs | 153 | 8.9 | 3.3 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 144 | 8.3 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Vehicle crime | 130 | 7.5 | 5.0 | -35% |
| Other theft | 104 | 6.0 | 6.4 | +12% |
| Burglary | 59 | 3.4 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Other crime | 53 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Robbery | 30 | 1.7 | 1.4 | +3% |
| Possession of weapons | 28 | 1.6 | 1.0 | +27% |
| Theft from the person | 13 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Farley; the highest is Central, Luton (448.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Saints (57.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Farley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallow | 872 | 85.7 | -27% |
| Central | 3,706 | 448.8 | +283% |
| South | 1,866 | 147.6 | +26% |
| Beech Hill | 1,180 | 76.8 | -34% |
| Biscot | 698 | 61.4 | -48% |
| High Town | 1,364 | 109.4 | -7% |
| Round Green | 733 | 64.9 | -45% |
| Saints | 809 | 57.9 | -51% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Farley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (262).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 262 |
| On or near Winsdon Road | 57 |
| On or near Downs Road | 54 |
| On or near Kingswood Court | 54 |
| On or near Ross Close | 52 |
| On or near Napier Road | 50 |
| On or near Wolston Close | 46 |
| On or near Wellington Street | 42 |
| On or near Rothesay Road | 40 |
| On or near Mersey Place | 37 |
Of the 1,701 crimes in Farley with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 318 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 713 | 41.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 475 | 27.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 152 | 8.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 140 | 8.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 75 | 4.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 49 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 37 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 23 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 23 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Farley has an estimated population of 17,250 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (7.2%, against 3.4%), more private renting (38%, against 20%) and more students (13.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Farley average decile 2.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Farley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 7.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 9.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 13.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 35.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 37.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 34.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Farley a safe place to live?
Farley recorded 117.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 868th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Farley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 798 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (318).
Is crime in Farley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Farley was up 1% on the year before: 2,019 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,999 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Farley?
About 17,250 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.7% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Farley?
Farley is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.