Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (6,031), shoplifting (2,143) and anti-social behaviour (1,619) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 81st of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureOxford districtOxfordshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202617,76751,3035,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents107.067.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-1%-1%
Population166,034763,21858,127,638

Recorded crime in Oxford district peaked in the year to August 2024 (18,505 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (16,154). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202617,767107.096.7
Year to August 202518,171109.497.2
Year to August 202418,505111.597.9
Year to August 202318,177109.5n/a
Year to August 202217,866107.6102.0
Year to August 202117,177103.5101.4
Year to August 202016,15497.3102.7
Year to August 201917,285104.1101.7
Year to August 201816,961102.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,582
July 20261,750
June 20261,560
May 20261,496
April 20261,489
March 20261,373
February 20261,325
January 20261,321
December 20251,357
November 20251,503
October 20251,495
September 20251,516

Compared with England and Wales, Oxford district recorded notably more bicycle theft (6.7 times the national rate), shoplifting (53% above the national rate) and other theft (43% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (37% below) and possession of weapons (30% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 209 to 244, while possession of weapons fell from 184 to 112 and theft from the person fell from 490 to 348.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences6,03136.334.2+4%
Shoplifting2,14312.98.5-16%
Anti-social behaviour1,6199.815.4+11%
Other theft1,5369.36.4-1%
Public order1,5139.16.7+8%
Criminal damage and arson1,1016.66.70%
Bicycle theft9165.50.8-9%
Vehicle crime7504.55.0+3%
Drugs6824.13.3-17%
Burglary4832.93.6-21%
Theft from the person3482.11.7-29%
Other crime2891.72.1+5%
Robbery2441.51.4+17%
Possession of weapons1120.71.0-39%

What each category covers: crime categories.

15,987 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Oxford district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 96.3 per 1,000 residents, higher than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 8% on the year ending March 2025 (17,363), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Oxford district had the 58th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Oxford district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,442 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for bicycle theft (6.5 times the national rate), shoplifting (1.6 times the national rate) and possession of drugs (1.5 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for miscellaneous crimes against society (0.74 times).

The largest rises on the year were in rape (+26%) and robbery of personal property (+23%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−48%) and theft from the person (−40%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury2,44214.713.21.11+2%
Shoplifting2,12712.88.11.58–
Other theft offences1,5489.36.51.42−3%
Public order offences1,5019.07.01.30+5%
Violence with injury1,3448.18.10.99−3%
Stalking and harassment1,3097.910.10.78+2%
Criminal damage1,0286.26.80.91−3%
Bicycle theft9245.60.856.52−20%
Vehicle offences7124.35.00.85−16%
Possession of drugs6183.72.51.49+9%
Other sexual offences4192.52.31.11+4%
Theft from the person3492.11.81.19−40%
Residential burglary3161.92.50.76−25%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2581.62.10.74+2%
Trafficking of drugs2551.51.21.30−35%
Rape2331.41.21.16+26%
Possession of weapons1671.01.001.01−15%
Non-residential burglary1460.881.10.79−48%
Robbery of personal property1170.700.910.77+23%
Robbery of business property1050.630.471.33–
Arson650.390.381.03+18%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving30.020.030.52+50%
Homicide10.010.010.75–

Recorded crime in Oxford district since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Oxford district's rate was above the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202615,98796.383.2
202517,363104.684.5
202416,17597.486.2
202316,623100.189.2
202216,10097.085.4
202113,65382.274.1
202016,716100.784.7
201916,15297.384.1
201816,24497.878.2
201714,91489.869.1
201614,14085.262.3
201513,72382.757.1
201415,11491.055.9
201315,53193.556.7

Districts in the Thames Valley Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 13 districts in the Thames Valley Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Oxford district had the 2nd highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Reading17,91597.91.18
Oxford15,98796.31.16
Slough14,78488.31.06
Milton Keynes26,84387.81.05
Cherwell10,85463.70.77
Windsor and Maidenhead9,08157.10.69
West Berkshire9,07855.00.66
Buckinghamshire31,03853.60.64
Bracknell Forest6,88152.60.63
Vale of White Horse6,92546.40.56
West Oxfordshire5,17342.80.51
South Oxfordshire6,35940.60.49
Wokingham7,34139.20.47

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

1 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Oxford district; the highest is Reading district (112.0 per 1,000) and the lowest South Oxfordshire (47.5).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Oxford district
Vale of White Horse7,94753.2-50%
South Oxfordshire7,44047.5-56%
West Oxfordshire5,92449.0-54%
Cherwell12,22571.7-33%
Buckinghamshire35,81261.9-42%
West Berkshire10,75665.1-39%
Reading20,492112.0+5%
Swindon19,93581.7-24%

Of the 25 areas within Oxford district, Osney & St Thomas had the highest crime rate (231.4 per 1,000) and Summertown the lowest (40.5), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Osney & St ThomasNeighbourhood7,6101,761231.4
Carfax & JerichoNeighbourhood13,0872,764211.2
LittlemoreNeighbourhood6,6001,112168.5
St Clement'sNeighbourhood6,312912144.5
CowleyNeighbourhood9,1381,154126.3
Hinksey ParkNeighbourhood5,410665122.9
HeadingtonNeighbourhood9,3001,105118.8
Blackbird LeysNeighbourhood6,665763114.5
St Mary'sNeighbourhood7,253762105.1
OxfordTown170,19517,690103.9
Northfield BrookNeighbourhood7,03468096.7
Rose Hill & IffleyNeighbourhood7,13765191.2
ChurchillNeighbourhood8,05169986.8
DonningtonNeighbourhood8,88872581.6
WolvercoteNeighbourhood5,10841581.2
Lye ValleyNeighbourhood8,78368978.4
Walton ManorNeighbourhood5,93545777.0
Temple CowleyNeighbourhood3,71528476.4
WolvercoteTown1,91913570.3
Barton & SandhillsNeighbourhood6,03541969.4
Headington Hill & NorthwayNeighbourhood5,71236864.4
Cutteslowe & SunnymeadNeighbourhood7,01839756.6
Quarry & RisinghurstNeighbourhood6,78835752.6
MarstonNeighbourhood7,41134346.3
SummertownNeighbourhood7,04428540.5

The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Oxford district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,125).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,125
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building583
On or near Shopping Area437
On or near Parking Area412
On or near Sports/Recreation Area357
On or near Police Station325
On or near Castle Street308
On or near Hospital282
On or near Nightclub267
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall251

Of the 16,148 crimes in Oxford district with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,619 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified6,05937.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect4,91930.5%34.5%
Under investigation1,97112.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome9095.6%5.2%
Local resolution7204.5%3.1%
Status update unavailable6914.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable3842.4%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2531.6%1.3%
Offender given a caution1090.7%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest760.5%0.5%
Suspect charged as part of another case250.2%0.0%
Offender given penalty notice160.1%0.1%

Oxford district has an estimated population of 166,034 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (26.9%, against 7.9%), more private renting (32%, against 20%) and fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Oxford district average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureOxford districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired12.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students26.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)48.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications12.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van32.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage46.7%62.5%
Social rented homes20.9%17.1%
Private rented homes32.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas1.8%10.1% (England)

5,181 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Oxford in 2024/25 (31.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Oxford has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Oxford district a safe place to live?

Oxford district recorded 107.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 81st of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Oxford district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 6,031 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (2,143).

Is crime in Oxford district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Oxford district was down 2% on the year before: 17,767 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 18,171 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Oxford district?

About 166,034 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Oxford district?

Oxford district is policed by Thames Valley.

How many crimes did the police record in Oxford district in the year ending March 2026?

15,987 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 96.3 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 17,363.

Which offences are more common in Oxford district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were bicycle theft (924 offences, 6.5 times the England and Wales rate), shoplifting (2,127 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate) and possession of drugs (618 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/oxford">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/oxford</a>