Crime in Barton & Sandhills: statistics, rates and trends
419 crimes were recorded in Barton & Sandhills in the 12 months to August 2026, 69.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Barton & Sandhills at a glance
- Crime trends in Barton & Sandhills
- Types of crime in Barton & Sandhills
- Barton & Sandhills compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Barton & Sandhills
- What happened after crimes were reported in Barton & Sandhills
- Demographics of Barton & Sandhills
- Questions about crime in Barton & Sandhills
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (185), anti-social behaviour (55) and criminal damage and arson (45) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,254th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Barton & Sandhills | Oxford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 419 | 17,767 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 69.4 | 107.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,035 | 166,034 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Barton & Sandhills of any year here (419 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 419 | 69.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 446 | 73.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 461 | 76.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 549 | 91.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 557 | 92.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 616 | 102.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 540 | 89.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 490 | 81.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 491 | 81.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 39 |
| May 2026 | 39 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 49 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (41% below) was well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 28 to 37 and public order rose from 28 to 37, while anti-social behaviour fell from 85 to 55 and criminal damage and arson fell from 67 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 185 | 30.7 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 55 | 9.1 | 15.4 | -35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 7.5 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Other theft | 37 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +32% |
| Public order | 37 | 6.1 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Barton & Sandhills; the highest is St Clement's, Oxford (144.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Marston (46.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Barton & Sandhills |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarry & Risinghurst | 357 | 52.6 | -24% |
| Headington | 1,105 | 118.8 | +71% |
| Churchill | 699 | 86.8 | +25% |
| Headington Hill & Northway | 368 | 64.4 | -7% |
| Lye Valley | 689 | 78.4 | +13% |
| Marston | 343 | 46.3 | -33% |
| St Clement's | 912 | 144.5 | +108% |
| Temple Cowley | 284 | 76.4 | +10% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Barton & Sandhills over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Atkinson Close” (28).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Atkinson Close | 28 |
| On or near Cranley Road | 21 |
| On or near Henry Taunt Close | 21 |
| On or near Underhill Circus | 21 |
| On or near Bursill Close | 20 |
| On or near Ilsley Road | 19 |
| On or near Sherwood Place | 17 |
| On or near Cress Hill Place | 16 |
| On or near Stowford Road | 16 |
| On or near Taggs Gate | 16 |
Of the 364 crimes in Barton & Sandhills with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 55 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 133 | 36.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 89 | 24.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 46 | 12.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 8.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 6.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 4.9% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Barton & Sandhills has an estimated population of 6,035 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (33%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%) and less home ownership (40%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barton & Sandhills average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Barton & Sandhills | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 40.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 33.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Barton & Sandhills a safe place to live?
Barton & Sandhills recorded 69.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,254th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Barton & Sandhills?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 185 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (55).
Is crime in Barton & Sandhills going up or down?
Recorded crime in Barton & Sandhills was down 6% on the year before: 419 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 446 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Barton & Sandhills?
About 6,035 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Barton & Sandhills?
Barton & Sandhills is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.