Crime in Vale of White Horse: statistics, rates and trends
7,947 crimes were recorded in Vale of White Horse in the 12 months to August 2026, 53.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Vale of White Horse at a glance
- Crime trends in Vale of White Horse
- Types of crime in Vale of White Horse
- Home Office recorded crime in Vale of White Horse
- Vale of White Horse compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Vale of White Horse
- Streets with the most crime in Vale of White Horse
- What happened after crimes were reported in Vale of White Horse
- Demographics of Vale of White Horse
- Fly-tipping in Vale of White Horse
- Questions about crime in Vale of White Horse
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,252), anti-social behaviour (1,010) and public order (689) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 282nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Vale of White Horse | Oxfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 7,947 | 51,303 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 53.2 | 67.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 149,347 | 763,218 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Vale of White Horse peaked in the year to August 2022 (8,236 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (5,768). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 38%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 7,947 | 53.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 8,107 | 54.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 7,832 | 52.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 7,834 | 52.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 8,236 | 55.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 7,388 | 49.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,532 | 43.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 5,796 | 38.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 5,768 | 38.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 714 |
| July 2026 | 805 |
| June 2026 | 693 |
| May 2026 | 660 |
| April 2026 | 625 |
| March 2026 | 628 |
| February 2026 | 558 |
| January 2026 | 634 |
| December 2025 | 614 |
| November 2025 | 657 |
| October 2025 | 697 |
| September 2025 | 662 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (82% below) and theft from the person (79% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 278 to 364 and other crime rose from 167 to 205, while robbery fell from 62 to 36 and shoplifting fell from 610 to 459.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,252 | 21.8 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,010 | 6.8 | 15.4 | -1% |
| Public order | 689 | 4.6 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 635 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Other theft | 592 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +13% |
| Shoplifting | 459 | 3.1 | 8.5 | -25% |
| Burglary | 364 | 2.4 | 3.6 | +31% |
| Drugs | 265 | 1.8 | 3.3 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 251 | 1.7 | 5.0 | -13% |
| Other crime | 205 | 1.4 | 2.1 | +23% |
| Bicycle theft | 84 | 0.6 | 0.8 | -7% |
| Theft from the person | 53 | 0.4 | 1.7 | -12% |
| Possession of weapons | 52 | 0.3 | 1.0 | -12% |
| Robbery | 36 | 0.2 | 1.4 | -42% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6,925 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Vale of White Horse in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 46.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 1% on the year ending March 2025 (6,851), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Vale of White Horse had the 22nd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Vale of White Horse, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,125 offences (16% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.19 times), robbery of business property (0.30 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.33 times).
The largest rises on the year were in rape (+20%) and stalking and harassment (+19%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−39%) and bicycle theft (−20%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,125 | 7.5 | 13.2 | 0.57 | +3% |
| Stalking and harassment | 1,110 | 7.4 | 10.1 | 0.74 | +19% |
| Public order offences | 743 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 0.71 | +6% |
| Violence with injury | 636 | 4.3 | 8.1 | 0.52 | −8% |
| Criminal damage | 614 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 0.60 | −10% |
| Other theft offences | 586 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 0.60 | +17% |
| Shoplifting | 457 | 3.1 | 8.1 | 0.38 | – |
| Possession of drugs | 258 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.69 | +5% |
| Vehicle offences | 258 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 0.34 | −9% |
| Other sexual offences | 224 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.66 | +3% |
| Residential burglary | 195 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 0.52 | +13% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 163 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 0.52 | +10% |
| Rape | 118 | 0.79 | 1.2 | 0.65 | +20% |
| Non-residential burglary | 104 | 0.70 | 1.1 | 0.62 | +18% |
| Bicycle theft | 78 | 0.52 | 0.85 | 0.61 | −20% |
| Possession of weapons | 62 | 0.42 | 1.00 | 0.42 | −3% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 58 | 0.39 | 1.2 | 0.33 | −39% |
| Theft from the person | 49 | 0.33 | 1.8 | 0.19 | +9% |
| Arson | 45 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.79 | +10% |
| Robbery of business property | 21 | 0.14 | 0.47 | 0.30 | – |
| Robbery of personal property | 19 | 0.13 | 0.91 | 0.14 | −49% |
| Homicide | 2 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.67 | – |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | – |
Recorded crime in Vale of White Horse since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Vale of White Horse's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6,925 | 46.4 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 6,851 | 45.9 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 6,718 | 45.0 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 6,801 | 45.5 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 7,070 | 47.3 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 6,160 | 41.2 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 5,871 | 39.3 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 5,426 | 36.3 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 4,892 | 32.8 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 4,385 | 29.4 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 4,397 | 29.4 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 4,055 | 27.2 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 4,130 | 27.7 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 3,747 | 25.1 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Thames Valley Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 13 districts in the Thames Valley Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Vale of White Horse had the 4th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 17,915 | 97.9 | 1.18 |
| Oxford | 15,987 | 96.3 | 1.16 |
| Slough | 14,784 | 88.3 | 1.06 |
| Milton Keynes | 26,843 | 87.8 | 1.05 |
| Cherwell | 10,854 | 63.7 | 0.77 |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 9,081 | 57.1 | 0.69 |
| West Berkshire | 9,078 | 55.0 | 0.66 |
| Buckinghamshire | 31,038 | 53.6 | 0.64 |
| Bracknell Forest | 6,881 | 52.6 | 0.63 |
| Vale of White Horse | 6,925 | 46.4 | 0.56 |
| West Oxfordshire | 5,173 | 42.8 | 0.51 |
| South Oxfordshire | 6,359 | 40.6 | 0.49 |
| Wokingham | 7,341 | 39.2 | 0.47 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Vale of White Horse; the highest is Reading district (112.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Wokingham district (45.1).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Vale of White Horse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford | 17,767 | 107.0 | +101% |
| South Oxfordshire | 7,440 | 47.5 | -11% |
| West Oxfordshire | 5,924 | 49.0 | -8% |
| West Berkshire | 10,756 | 65.1 | +22% |
| Swindon | 19,935 | 81.7 | +54% |
| Reading | 20,492 | 112.0 | +111% |
| Cherwell | 12,225 | 71.7 | +35% |
| Wokingham | 8,438 | 45.1 | -15% |
Of the 43 areas within Vale of White Horse, Abingdon Fitzharris had the highest crime rate (134.2 per 1,000) and Chawley the lowest (16.3), 8 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abingdon Fitzharris | Neighbourhood | 5,663 | 760 | 134.2 |
| Abingdon Abbey Northcourt | Neighbourhood | 6,383 | 799 | 125.2 |
| Milton Hill | Town | 2,136 | 163 | 76.3 |
| Abingdon-on-Thames | Town | 32,953 | 2,257 | 68.5 |
| Wantage Charlton | Neighbourhood | 8,180 | 560 | 68.5 |
| Faringdon | Town | 10,383 | 693 | 66.7 |
| Wantage | Town | 13,726 | 884 | 64.4 |
| Blewbury & Harwell | Neighbourhood | 10,774 | 665 | 61.7 |
| Shippon | Town | 2,326 | 140 | 60.2 |
| Harwell | Town | 3,253 | 191 | 58.7 |
| Wantage & Grove Brook | Neighbourhood | 7,302 | 414 | 56.7 |
| Grove North | Neighbourhood | 9,015 | 507 | 56.2 |
| Steventon | Town | 2,203 | 123 | 55.8 |
| Grove (Vale of White Horse) | Town | 10,771 | 597 | 55.4 |
| Hendreds | Neighbourhood | 3,782 | 203 | 53.7 |
| Stanford in the Vale | Town | 3,098 | 161 | 52.0 |
| Drayton (Vale of White Horse) | Town | 3,279 | 162 | 49.4 |
| Drayton | Neighbourhood | 3,279 | 162 | 49.4 |
| Stanford | Neighbourhood | 5,702 | 272 | 47.7 |
| Abingdon Caldecott | Neighbourhood | 8,380 | 394 | 47.0 |
| Shrivenham and Watchfield | Town | 7,315 | 335 | 45.8 |
| Watchfield & Shrivenham | Neighbourhood | 7,315 | 335 | 45.8 |
| Marcham | Neighbourhood | 4,958 | 222 | 44.8 |
| Steventon & the Hanneys | Neighbourhood | 5,418 | 242 | 44.7 |
| Botley & Sunningwell | Neighbourhood | 7,927 | 349 | 44.0 |
| Sutton Courtenay | Town | 3,605 | 158 | 43.8 |
| Uffington (Vale of White Horse) | Town | 2,604 | 111 | 42.6 |
| Kennington | Town | 4,650 | 180 | 38.7 |
| Boars Hill | Town | 1,915 | 74 | 38.6 |
| Ridgeway | Neighbourhood | 2,915 | 112 | 38.4 |
| Kennington & Radley | Neighbourhood | 8,160 | 310 | 38.0 |
| Blewbury | Town | 2,186 | 81 | 37.1 |
| Radley | Town | 3,510 | 130 | 37.0 |
| Chilton (Vale of White Horse) | Town | 1,916 | 65 | 33.9 |
| Wootton (Vale of White Horse) | Town | 2,995 | 98 | 32.7 |
| Wootton | Neighbourhood | 2,995 | 98 | 32.7 |
| Marcham | Town | 2,632 | 82 | 31.2 |
| Cumnor | Neighbourhood | 6,042 | 168 | 27.8 |
| Kingston Bagpuize | Town | 4,562 | 126 | 27.6 |
| Abingdon Dunmore | Neighbourhood | 6,102 | 164 | 26.9 |
| Thames | Neighbourhood | 4,080 | 94 | 23.0 |
| Abingdon Peachcroft | Neighbourhood | 6,425 | 140 | 21.8 |
| Chawley | Town | 2,147 | 35 | 16.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in Vale of White Horse over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (263).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 263 |
| On or near Supermarket | 260 |
| On or near Thornley Close | 199 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 160 |
| On or near High Street | 116 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 80 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 71 |
| On or near The Square | 70 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 62 |
| On or near Dakota Drive | 61 |
Of the 6,937 crimes in Vale of White Horse with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,010 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,527 | 36.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,097 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 931 | 13.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 419 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 270 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 227 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 196 | 2.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 129 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 60 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 51 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 19 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Vale of White Horse has an estimated population of 149,347 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Vale of White Horse average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Vale of White Horse | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (England) |
433 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Vale of White Horse in 2024/25 (2.9 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Vale of White Horse has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Vale of White Horse a safe place to live?
Vale of White Horse recorded 53.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 282nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Vale of White Horse?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,252 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,010).
Is crime in Vale of White Horse going up or down?
Recorded crime in Vale of White Horse was down 2% on the year before: 7,947 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,107 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Vale of White Horse?
About 149,347 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Vale of White Horse?
Vale of White Horse is policed by Thames Valley.
How many crimes did the police record in Vale of White Horse in the year ending March 2026?
6,925 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 46.4 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 6,851.
Which offences are more common in Vale of White Horse than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,125).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.