Crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
655 crimes were recorded in Irchester, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Irchester, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire
- Irchester, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Irchester, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Irchester, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (253), anti-social behaviour (130) and criminal damage and arson (58) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,070th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Irchester, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 655 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.8 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 13,425 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (917 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (650). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 655 | 48.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 650 | 48.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 723 | 53.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 687 | 51.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 708 | 52.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 751 | 55.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 917 | 68.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 764 | 56.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 685 | 51.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 66 |
| July 2026 | 62 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 47 |
| April 2026 | 63 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 64 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (71% below) and shoplifting (70% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 44 to 58 and vehicle crime rose from 30 to 38, while other theft fell from 42 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 253 | 18.8 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 130 | 9.7 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Public order | 45 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Vehicle crime | 38 | 2.8 | 5.0 | +27% |
| Shoplifting | 34 | 2.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 28 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Other theft | 25 | 1.9 | 6.4 | -40% |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Irchester, North Northamptonshire.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Irchester, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croyland & Swanspool | 2,111 | 154.0 | +216% |
| Victoria | 1,059 | 93.6 | +92% |
| Pemberton | 1,090 | 106.0 | +117% |
| Brickhill & Queensway | 2,416 | 142.5 | +192% |
| Rushden South | 691 | 81.0 | +66% |
| Hatton Park | 1,192 | 72.2 | +48% |
| Rushden Lakes | 1,608 | 127.7 | +162% |
| Earls Barton | 607 | 51.8 | +6% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Irchester, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 66 |
| On or near Parking Area | 34 |
| On or near Irchester Road | 26 |
| On or near Hookhams Path | 19 |
| On or near Francis Dickins Close | 18 |
| On or near Farndish Road | 16 |
| On or near Bradshaw Way | 13 |
| On or near Daniels Road | 13 |
| On or near Thrift Street | 13 |
| On or near Harrold Road | 11 |
Of the 525 crimes in Irchester, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 130 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 203 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 169 | 32.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 73 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Irchester, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 13,425 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (9.7%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Irchester, North Northamptonshire average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Irchester, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Irchester, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Irchester, North Northamptonshire recorded 48.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,070th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 253 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (130).
Is crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Irchester, North Northamptonshire was almost unchanged on the year before: 655 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 650 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Irchester, North Northamptonshire?
About 13,425 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Irchester, North Northamptonshire?
Irchester, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.