Crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
607 crimes were recorded in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire
- Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (226), anti-social behaviour (145) and public order (40) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,955th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 607 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.8 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 11,722 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (723 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (534). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 607 | 51.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 572 | 48.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 545 | 46.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 534 | 45.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 596 | 50.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 632 | 53.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 723 | 61.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 645 | 55.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 623 | 53.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 59 |
| July 2026 | 71 |
| June 2026 | 43 |
| May 2026 | 54 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 47 |
| September 2025 | 54 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (79% below) and criminal damage and arson (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 118 to 145.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 226 | 19.3 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 145 | 12.4 | 15.4 | +23% |
| Public order | 40 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 37 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 36 | 3.1 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Burglary | 34 | 2.9 | 3.6 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 31 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 18 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Croyland & Swanspool (154.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Irchester, North Northamptonshire (48.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brickhill & Queensway | 2,416 | 142.5 | +175% |
| Croyland & Swanspool | 2,111 | 154.0 | +197% |
| Hatton Park | 1,192 | 72.2 | +40% |
| Victoria | 1,059 | 93.6 | +81% |
| Irchester | 655 | 48.8 | -6% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | +42% |
| Pemberton | 1,090 | 106.0 | +105% |
| Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer | 985 | 57.1 | +10% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wellingborough Road” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wellingborough Road | 54 |
| On or near Supermarket | 31 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 20 |
| On or near Green Lane | 18 |
| On or near Castle Ashby Park | 17 |
| On or near Clarke Court | 13 |
| On or near Mears Ashby Road | 13 |
| On or near Victoria Close | 13 |
| On or near Manor House Close | 12 |
| On or near Station Road | 11 |
Of the 462 crimes in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 145 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 178 | 38.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 152 | 32.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 50 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 6.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 11,722 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.7%, against 23.3%), less social housing (9.0%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire average decile 7.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire recorded 51.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,955th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 226 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (145).
Is crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire was up 6% on the year before: 607 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 572 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire?
About 11,722 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire?
Earls Barton, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.