Crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
1,059 crimes were recorded in Victoria, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 93.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Victoria, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire
- Victoria, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Victoria, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Victoria, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (355), anti-social behaviour (254) and vehicle crime (140) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,400th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Victoria, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,059 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 93.6 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +29% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 11,313 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,205 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (795). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,059 | 93.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 820 | 72.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 808 | 71.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 795 | 70.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,018 | 90.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,052 | 93.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,150 | 101.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,117 | 98.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,205 | 106.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 102 |
| July 2026 | 103 |
| June 2026 | 85 |
| May 2026 | 105 |
| April 2026 | 85 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 106 |
| December 2025 | 104 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 75 |
| September 2025 | 77 |
Compared with England and Wales, Victoria, North Northamptonshire recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.5 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (46% above the national rate) and drugs (35% above the national rate), and notably less public order (48% below) and other theft (29% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 24 to 36 and anti-social behaviour rose from 170 to 254.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 355 | 31.4 | 34.2 | +27% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 254 | 22.5 | 15.4 | +49% |
| Vehicle crime | 140 | 12.4 | 5.0 | +47% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 79 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Other theft | 52 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Drugs | 50 | 4.4 | 3.3 | +9% |
| Public order | 39 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Burglary | 36 | 3.2 | 3.6 | +50% |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Victoria, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Croyland & Swanspool (154.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Irchester, North Northamptonshire (48.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Victoria, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croyland & Swanspool | 2,111 | 154.0 | +65% |
| Hatton Park | 1,192 | 72.2 | -23% |
| Brickhill & Queensway | 2,416 | 142.5 | +52% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | -21% |
| Irchester | 655 | 48.8 | -48% |
| Earls Barton | 607 | 51.8 | -45% |
| Pemberton | 1,090 | 106.0 | +13% |
| Irthlingborough | 703 | 73.7 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Victoria, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (95).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 95 |
| On or near Paling Close | 55 |
| On or near Kirtley Road | 47 |
| On or near Adams Close | 46 |
| On or near York Road | 45 |
| On or near Astwell Road | 43 |
| On or near Roundhouse Way | 42 |
| On or near Manor Court | 41 |
| On or near Salisbury Road | 32 |
| On or near Thomas Street | 31 |
Of the 805 crimes in Victoria, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 254 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 319 | 39.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 284 | 35.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 74 | 9.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 45 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Victoria, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 11,313 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (40%, against 20%), fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%) and a younger population (10%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Victoria, North Northamptonshire average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Victoria, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 69.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 39.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Victoria, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Victoria, North Northamptonshire recorded 93.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,400th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 355 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (254).
Is crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Victoria, North Northamptonshire was up 29% on the year before: 1,059 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 820 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Victoria, North Northamptonshire?
About 11,313 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Victoria, North Northamptonshire?
Victoria, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.