Crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
703 crimes were recorded in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 73.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire
- Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (266), anti-social behaviour (207) and criminal damage and arson (57) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,071st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 703 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 73.7 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,539 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2022 (879 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (690). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 703 | 73.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 711 | 74.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 732 | 76.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 699 | 73.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 879 | 92.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 825 | 86.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 861 | 90.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 705 | 73.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 690 | 72.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 70 |
| July 2026 | 65 |
| June 2026 | 70 |
| May 2026 | 60 |
| April 2026 | 68 |
| March 2026 | 57 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 57 |
| December 2025 | 46 |
| November 2025 | 59 |
| October 2025 | 56 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (41% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (53% below) and public order (40% below). On the year before, public order rose from 32 to 38.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 266 | 27.9 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 207 | 21.7 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 57 | 6.0 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Public order | 38 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Vehicle crime | 37 | 3.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 29 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Burglary | 23 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Rushden Lakes (127.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Raunds, North Northamptonshire (65.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Higham Ferrers | 765 | 81.3 | +10% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | 0% |
| Rushden Lakes | 1,608 | 127.7 | +73% |
| Pemberton | 1,090 | 106.0 | +44% |
| Raunds | 963 | 65.0 | -12% |
| Victoria | 1,059 | 93.6 | +27% |
| Rushden South | 691 | 81.0 | +10% |
| Hatton Park | 1,192 | 72.2 | -2% |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (34).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 34 |
| On or near Finedon Road | 25 |
| On or near Nicholas Road | 21 |
| On or near Supermarket | 21 |
| On or near Baden Powell Way | 20 |
| On or near Green Close | 19 |
| On or near The Bull Courtyard | 18 |
| On or near Whitley Close | 18 |
| On or near Board Street | 17 |
| On or near Grimmer Walk | 17 |
Of the 496 crimes in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 207 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 197 | 39.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 157 | 31.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 9,539 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire recorded 73.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,071st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 266 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (207).
Is crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire was down 1% on the year before: 703 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 711 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire?
About 9,539 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire?
Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.