Crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
765 crimes were recorded in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire
- Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (228), anti-social behaviour (203) and shoplifting (123) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,790th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 765 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.3 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,412 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2024 (799 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (618). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 765 | 81.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 700 | 74.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 799 | 84.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 710 | 75.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 618 | 65.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 718 | 76.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 678 | 72.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 698 | 74.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 657 | 69.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 73 |
| July 2026 | 66 |
| June 2026 | 69 |
| May 2026 | 72 |
| April 2026 | 75 |
| March 2026 | 65 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 56 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 59 |
| September 2025 | 71 |
Compared with England and Wales, Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire recorded notably more shoplifting (55% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (40% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (56% below) and public order (49% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 148 to 203 and vehicle crime rose from 29 to 39, while shoplifting fell from 173 to 123.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 228 | 24.2 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 203 | 21.6 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Shoplifting | 123 | 13.1 | 8.5 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 46 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 4.1 | 5.0 | +34% |
| Public order | 32 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Burglary | 29 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 27 | 2.9 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Drugs | 17 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Rushden Lakes (127.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Irchester, North Northamptonshire (48.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rushden Lakes | 1,608 | 127.7 | +57% |
| Irthlingborough | 703 | 73.7 | -9% |
| Pemberton | 1,090 | 106.0 | +30% |
| Rushden South | 691 | 81.0 | 0% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | -9% |
| Raunds | 963 | 65.0 | -20% |
| Victoria | 1,059 | 93.6 | +15% |
| Irchester | 655 | 48.8 | -40% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (141).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 141 |
| On or near York Road | 25 |
| On or near Blackcurrant Grove | 24 |
| On or near Kestrel Drive | 23 |
| On or near Townsend Leys | 21 |
| On or near Upper George Street | 20 |
| On or near Russell Way | 17 |
| On or near Duchy Close | 16 |
| On or near Castlefields Close | 15 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
Of the 562 crimes in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 203 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 233 | 41.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 195 | 34.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 10.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 28 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 9,412 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire average decile 8.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire recorded 81.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,790th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 228 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (203).
Is crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire was up 9% on the year before: 765 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 700 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire?
About 9,412 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire?
Higham Ferrers, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.