Crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
963 crimes were recorded in Raunds, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Raunds, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire
- Raunds, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Raunds, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Raunds, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (337), anti-social behaviour (301) and criminal damage and arson (71) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,434th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Raunds, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 963 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.0 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 14,823 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,009 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (853). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 963 | 65.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 953 | 64.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 986 | 66.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 955 | 64.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 962 | 64.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 992 | 66.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 971 | 65.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 853 | 57.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,009 | 68.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 106 |
| June 2026 | 80 |
| May 2026 | 102 |
| April 2026 | 68 |
| March 2026 | 84 |
| February 2026 | 76 |
| January 2026 | 82 |
| December 2025 | 69 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 87 |
| September 2025 | 90 |
Compared with England and Wales, Raunds, North Northamptonshire recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (32% above the national rate), and notably less public order (70% below) and other theft (53% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 37 to 55 and other theft rose from 32 to 45, while public order fell from 40 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 337 | 22.7 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 301 | 20.3 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 71 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Vehicle crime | 55 | 3.7 | 5.0 | +49% |
| Other theft | 45 | 3.0 | 6.4 | +41% |
| Burglary | 38 | 2.6 | 3.6 | +15% |
| Public order | 30 | 2.0 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Drugs | 23 | 1.6 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 19 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 16 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Raunds, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Rushden Lakes (127.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Thrapston, North Northamptonshire (47.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Raunds, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irthlingborough | 703 | 73.7 | +13% |
| Higham Ferrers | 765 | 81.3 | +25% |
| Rushden Lakes | 1,608 | 127.7 | +97% |
| Thrapston | 752 | 47.9 | -26% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | +13% |
| Pemberton | 1,090 | 106.0 | +63% |
| Rushden South | 691 | 81.0 | +25% |
| Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer | 985 | 57.1 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Raunds, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” and “Petrol Station” (40 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 40 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 40 |
| On or near London Road | 30 |
| On or near Ashfield Rise | 23 |
| On or near Grove Street | 22 |
| On or near Back Lane | 19 |
| On or near Supermarket | 19 |
| On or near Cartrill Street | 17 |
| On or near Grove Place | 17 |
| On or near Orwell Close | 16 |
Of the 662 crimes in Raunds, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 301 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 270 | 40.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 219 | 33.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 29 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Raunds, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 14,823 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Raunds, North Northamptonshire average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Raunds, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Raunds, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Raunds, North Northamptonshire recorded 65.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,434th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 337 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (301).
Is crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Raunds, North Northamptonshire was up 1% on the year before: 963 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 953 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Raunds, North Northamptonshire?
About 14,823 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Raunds, North Northamptonshire?
Raunds, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.