Crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
752 crimes were recorded in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire
- Thrapston, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Thrapston, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (252), anti-social behaviour (192) and vehicle crime (73) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,100th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Thrapston, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 752 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.9 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 15,686 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2019 (936 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (739). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 752 | 47.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 739 | 47.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 769 | 49.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 795 | 50.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 752 | 47.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 928 | 59.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 842 | 53.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 936 | 59.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 831 | 53.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 78 |
| July 2026 | 78 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 53 |
| January 2026 | 62 |
| December 2025 | 60 |
| November 2025 | 53 |
| October 2025 | 54 |
| September 2025 | 68 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (67% below) and criminal damage and arson (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 143 to 192 and other theft rose from 43 to 54, while public order fell from 48 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 252 | 16.1 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 192 | 12.2 | 15.4 | +34% |
| Vehicle crime | 73 | 4.7 | 5.0 | +12% |
| Burglary | 63 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Other theft | 54 | 3.4 | 6.4 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 47 | 3.0 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Public order | 34 | 2.2 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Other crime | 14 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Thrapston, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Avondale Grange (111.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Ise (39.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thrapston, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raunds | 963 | 65.0 | +36% |
| Geddington & Stanion | 434 | 55.6 | +16% |
| Irthlingborough | 703 | 73.7 | +54% |
| Ise | 379 | 39.0 | -19% |
| Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer | 985 | 57.1 | +19% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | +54% |
| Avondale Grange | 779 | 111.1 | +132% |
| Higham Ferrers | 765 | 81.3 | +70% |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 31 |
| On or near Supermarket | 29 |
| On or near Farm Close | 20 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 19 |
| On or near Thrapston Road | 18 |
| On or near Goldfinch Street | 16 |
| On or near Highfield | 15 |
| On or near Mill Lane | 15 |
| On or near Main Street | 13 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 12 |
Of the 560 crimes in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 192 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 227 | 40.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 193 | 34.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 72 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.2% | 2.5% |
Thrapston, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 15,686 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.2%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thrapston, North Northamptonshire average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Thrapston, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Thrapston, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Thrapston, North Northamptonshire recorded 47.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,100th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 252 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (192).
Is crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thrapston, North Northamptonshire was up 2% on the year before: 752 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 739 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thrapston, North Northamptonshire?
About 15,686 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thrapston, North Northamptonshire?
Thrapston, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.