Crime in Kettering North: statistics, rates and trends
834 crimes were recorded in Kettering North in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kettering North at a glance
- Crime trends in Kettering North
- Types of crime in Kettering North
- Kettering North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Kettering North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kettering North
- Demographics of Kettering North
- Questions about crime in Kettering North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (374), anti-social behaviour (136) and criminal damage and arson (61) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,931st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Kettering North | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 834 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.6 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,753 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Kettering North peaked in the year to August 2023 (878 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (711). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 834 | 77.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 814 | 75.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 711 | 66.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 878 | 81.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 780 | 72.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 814 | 75.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 858 | 79.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 852 | 79.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 763 | 71.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 71 |
| July 2026 | 78 |
| June 2026 | 66 |
| May 2026 | 80 |
| April 2026 | 68 |
| March 2026 | 80 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 76 |
| December 2025 | 70 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 57 |
| September 2025 | 73 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (71% below) and other theft (41% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 29 to 42, while drugs fell from 76 to 40.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 374 | 34.8 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 136 | 12.6 | 15.4 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 61 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Public order | 54 | 5.0 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Vehicle crime | 42 | 3.9 | 5.0 | +45% |
| Other theft | 41 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Drugs | 40 | 3.7 | 3.3 | -47% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 2.4 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Burglary | 18 | 1.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 11 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Kettering North; the highest is Kettering Central (225.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Ise (39.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kettering North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale Grange | 779 | 111.1 | +43% |
| Kettering Central | 2,786 | 225.3 | +190% |
| Pipers Hill | 531 | 107.2 | +38% |
| St Peter | 519 | 83.7 | +8% |
| St Michael | 920 | 110.6 | +43% |
| Ise | 379 | 39.0 | -50% |
| Rothwell & Mawsley | 1,003 | 64.6 | -17% |
| Geddington & Stanion | 434 | 55.6 | -28% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Kettering North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Malvern Close” (170).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Malvern Close | 170 |
| On or near Nelson Street | 66 |
| On or near Rockingham Road | 32 |
| On or near Regent Street | 30 |
| On or near Petherton Court | 22 |
| On or near Mulberry Court | 20 |
| On or near Timpson Close | 20 |
| On or near Duchess Close | 19 |
| On or near Tresham Street | 19 |
| On or near King Street | 18 |
Of the 698 crimes in Kettering North with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 136 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 243 | 34.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 172 | 24.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 89 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 68 | 9.7% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 45 | 6.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 29 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Kettering North has an estimated population of 10,753 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.4%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kettering North average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Kettering North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 26.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kettering North a safe place to live?
Kettering North recorded 77.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,931st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Kettering North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 374 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (136).
Is crime in Kettering North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kettering North was up 2% on the year before: 834 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 814 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kettering North?
About 10,753 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kettering North?
Kettering North is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.