Crime in Pipers Hill: statistics, rates and trends
531 crimes were recorded in Pipers Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pipers Hill at a glance
- Crime trends in Pipers Hill
- Types of crime in Pipers Hill
- Pipers Hill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pipers Hill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pipers Hill
- Demographics of Pipers Hill
- Questions about crime in Pipers Hill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (214), anti-social behaviour (152) and criminal damage and arson (40) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,070th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Pipers Hill | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 531 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.2 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,954 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pipers Hill peaked in the year to August 2025 (612 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (433). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 531 | 107.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 612 | 123.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 533 | 107.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 557 | 112.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 552 | 111.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 551 | 111.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 527 | 106.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 535 | 108.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 433 | 87.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 52 |
| July 2026 | 59 |
| June 2026 | 48 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 50 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pipers Hill recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (2.0 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (26% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (34% below) and public order (21% below). On the year before, public order fell from 45 to 26 and anti-social behaviour fell from 180 to 152.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 214 | 43.2 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 152 | 30.7 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 40 | 8.1 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Public order | 26 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -42% |
| Other theft | 21 | 4.2 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 3.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 3.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 15 | 3.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 2.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pipers Hill; the highest is Kettering Central (225.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Ise (39.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pipers Hill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kettering Central | 2,786 | 225.3 | +110% |
| St Michael | 920 | 110.6 | +3% |
| Avondale Grange | 779 | 111.1 | +4% |
| Ise | 379 | 39.0 | -64% |
| St Peter | 519 | 83.7 | -22% |
| Kettering North | 834 | 77.6 | -28% |
| Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer | 985 | 57.1 | -47% |
| Rothwell & Mawsley | 1,003 | 64.6 | -40% |
The 10 locations below account for 66% of the crime recorded in Pipers Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Tresham Close” (117).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Tresham Close | 117 |
| On or near Eastleigh Road | 62 |
| On or near Brockhill Close | 31 |
| On or near Church Mews | 27 |
| On or near Linden Avenue | 27 |
| On or near Beech Crescent | 21 |
| On or near Jean Road | 20 |
| On or near Pine Road | 18 |
| On or near Avenue Terrace | 13 |
| On or near Cardigan Place | 12 |
Of the 379 crimes in Pipers Hill with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 152 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 173 | 45.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 110 | 29.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Pipers Hill has an estimated population of 4,954 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pipers Hill average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Pipers Hill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Pipers Hill a safe place to live?
Pipers Hill recorded 107.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,070th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Pipers Hill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 214 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (152).
Is crime in Pipers Hill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pipers Hill was down 13% on the year before: 531 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 612 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pipers Hill?
About 4,954 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pipers Hill?
Pipers Hill is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.