Crime in Kettering Central: statistics, rates and trends

2,786 crimes were recorded in Kettering Central in the 12 months to August 2026, 225.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (850), anti-social behaviour (731) and shoplifting (298) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 151st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureKettering CentralNorth NorthamptonshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,78632,7965,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents225.387.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-17%-4%-1%
Population12,366373,87158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Kettering Central of any year here (2,786 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,786225.396.7
Year to August 20253,373272.897.2
Year to August 20242,999242.597.9
Year to August 20233,334269.6n/a
Year to August 20223,463280.0102.0
Year to August 20212,941237.8101.4
Year to August 20203,334269.6102.7
Year to August 20193,274264.8101.7
Year to August 20183,532285.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026244
July 2026288
June 2026250
May 2026256
April 2026235
March 2026188
February 2026211
January 2026174
December 2025202
November 2025220
October 2025252
September 2025266

Compared with England and Wales, Kettering Central recorded notably more robbery (3.9 times the national rate), anti-social behaviour (3.8 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (3.6 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 50 to 65, while drugs fell from 211 to 117 and shoplifting fell from 449 to 298.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences85068.734.2-23%
Anti-social behaviour73159.115.4-3%
Shoplifting29824.18.5-34%
Public order19715.96.7+5%
Other theft15612.66.4+1%
Criminal damage and arson15212.36.7-22%
Drugs1179.53.3-45%
Robbery655.31.4+30%
Vehicle crime645.25.00%
Burglary564.53.6-24%
Possession of weapons433.51.0-28%
Other crime373.02.1+6%
Bicycle theft110.90.8n/a
Theft from the person90.71.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Kettering Central has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Kettering Central
Pipers Hill531107.2-52%
Avondale Grange779111.1-51%
Kettering North83477.6-66%
St Peter51983.7-63%
St Michael920110.6-51%
Ise37939.0-83%
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer98557.1-75%
Rothwell & Mawsley1,00364.6-71%

The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Kettering Central over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (209).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station209
On or near High Street145
On or near Shopping Area130
On or near Supermarket114
On or near Silver Street89
On or near Parking Area87
On or near Crispin Place70
On or near Tordoff Place56
On or near Market Street54
On or near Horse Market51

Of the 2,055 crimes in Kettering Central with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 731 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect76837.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified69733.9%35.3%
Under investigation1939.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1507.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable803.9%2.5%
Local resolution582.8%3.1%
Status update unavailable542.6%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation221.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution180.9%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest120.6%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Kettering Central has an estimated population of 12,366 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (43%, against 20%), more households without a car (35%, against 23%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kettering Central average decile 2.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureKettering CentralEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over11.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work64.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications23.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van35.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage37.7%62.5%
Social rented homes19.0%17.1%
Private rented homes43.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas17.8%10.1% (England)

Is Kettering Central a safe place to live?

Kettering Central recorded 225.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 151st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Kettering Central?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 850 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (731).

Is crime in Kettering Central going up or down?

Recorded crime in Kettering Central was down 17% on the year before: 2,786 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,373 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Kettering Central?

About 12,366 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Kettering Central?

Kettering Central is policed by Northamptonshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/kettering-central">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/kettering-central</a>