Crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
920 crimes were recorded in St Michael, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 110.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in St Michael, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire
- St Michael, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Michael, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of St Michael, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (307), anti-social behaviour (178) and shoplifting (111) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,003rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | St Michael, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 920 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 110.6 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 8,321 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire of any year here (920 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 920 | 110.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 982 | 118.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 983 | 118.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,020 | 122.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,114 | 133.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,197 | 143.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,068 | 128.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,245 | 149.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,223 | 147.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63 |
| July 2026 | 101 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 71 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 90 |
| February 2026 | 64 |
| January 2026 | 71 |
| December 2025 | 80 |
| November 2025 | 84 |
| October 2025 | 83 |
| September 2025 | 71 |
Compared with England and Wales, St Michael, North Northamptonshire recorded notably more robbery (77% above the national rate), shoplifting (58% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (39% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (20% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 48 to 67 and vehicle crime rose from 24 to 33, while drugs fell from 80 to 36 and criminal damage and arson fell from 65 to 47.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 307 | 36.9 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 178 | 21.4 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 111 | 13.3 | 8.5 | +17% |
| Other theft | 67 | 8.1 | 6.4 | +40% |
| Public order | 67 | 8.1 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 47 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Drugs | 36 | 4.3 | 3.3 | -55% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 4.0 | 5.0 | +38% |
| Robbery | 20 | 2.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 2.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Michael, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Kettering Central (225.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Ise (39.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Michael, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pipers Hill | 531 | 107.2 | -3% |
| St Peter | 519 | 83.7 | -24% |
| Kettering Central | 2,786 | 225.3 | +104% |
| Ise | 379 | 39.0 | -65% |
| Avondale Grange | 779 | 111.1 | 0% |
| Kettering North | 834 | 77.6 | -30% |
| Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer | 985 | 57.1 | -48% |
| Rothwell & Mawsley | 1,003 | 64.6 | -42% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in St Michael, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Grove” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Grove | 68 |
| On or near Chatsworth Avenue | 60 |
| On or near Highfield Road | 40 |
| On or near Roughton Close | 38 |
| On or near Rosemount Drive | 37 |
| On or near Drill Hall Court | 30 |
| On or near Barnes Close | 29 |
| On or near Broadway | 29 |
| On or near Supermarket | 29 |
| On or near Farnborough Close | 25 |
Of the 742 crimes in St Michael, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 178 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 295 | 39.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 208 | 28.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 79 | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 65 | 8.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 23 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 20 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
St Michael, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 8,321 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%) and more social housing (22%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Michael, North Northamptonshire average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | St Michael, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Michael, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
St Michael, North Northamptonshire recorded 110.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,003rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 307 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (178).
Is crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Michael, North Northamptonshire was down 6% on the year before: 920 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 982 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Michael, North Northamptonshire?
About 8,321 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Michael, North Northamptonshire?
St Michael, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.