Crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
1,146 crimes were recorded in Desborough, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Desborough, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire
- Desborough, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Desborough, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Desborough, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (371), anti-social behaviour (345) and criminal damage and arson (101) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,126th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Desborough, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,146 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.5 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +18% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 15,798 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,297 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (862). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,146 | 72.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 972 | 61.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 862 | 54.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 965 | 61.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,051 | 66.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,176 | 74.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,297 | 82.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 889 | 56.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 866 | 54.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 106 |
| July 2026 | 112 |
| June 2026 | 101 |
| May 2026 | 125 |
| April 2026 | 139 |
| March 2026 | 83 |
| February 2026 | 87 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 70 |
| November 2025 | 57 |
| October 2025 | 107 |
| September 2025 | 93 |
Compared with England and Wales, Desborough, North Northamptonshire recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (42% above the national rate), and notably less public order (64% below) and shoplifting (60% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 56 to 101 and anti-social behaviour rose from 215 to 345, while shoplifting fell from 71 to 54.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 371 | 23.5 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 345 | 21.8 | 15.4 | +60% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 101 | 6.4 | 6.7 | +80% |
| Other theft | 61 | 3.9 | 6.4 | +49% |
| Burglary | 56 | 3.5 | 3.6 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 56 | 3.5 | 5.0 | +22% |
| Shoplifting | 54 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -24% |
| Public order | 38 | 2.4 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Other crime | 28 | 1.8 | 2.1 | +17% |
| Drugs | 14 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Desborough, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Kettering Central (225.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Oakley, North Northamptonshire (60.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Desborough, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rothwell & Mawsley | 1,003 | 64.6 | -11% |
| Oakley | 1,162 | 60.1 | -17% |
| Kingswood | 1,875 | 108.7 | +50% |
| Kettering North | 834 | 77.6 | +7% |
| St Peter | 519 | 83.7 | +15% |
| Corby West | 1,123 | 81.2 | +12% |
| Kettering Central | 2,786 | 225.3 | +211% |
| Avondale Grange | 779 | 111.1 | +53% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Desborough, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (46).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 46 |
| On or near B669 | 44 |
| On or near Corby Road | 40 |
| On or near Sherwood Close | 39 |
| On or near Oak Tree Close | 26 |
| On or near Ironwood Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Liner'S Yard | 25 |
| On or near Parking Area | 24 |
| On or near Orchid Close | 23 |
| On or near Delamare Close | 22 |
Of the 801 crimes in Desborough, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 345 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 315 | 39.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 248 | 31.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 90 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 56 | 7.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Desborough, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 15,798 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.8%, against 23.3%), less social housing (9.0%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Desborough, North Northamptonshire average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Desborough, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Desborough, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Desborough, North Northamptonshire recorded 72.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,126th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 371 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (345).
Is crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Desborough, North Northamptonshire was up 18% on the year before: 1,146 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 972 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Desborough, North Northamptonshire?
About 15,798 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Desborough, North Northamptonshire?
Desborough, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.