Crime in Corby West: statistics, rates and trends
1,123 crimes were recorded in Corby West in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Corby West at a glance
- Crime trends in Corby West
- Types of crime in Corby West
- Corby West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Corby West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Corby West
- Demographics of Corby West
- Questions about crime in Corby West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (402), anti-social behaviour (222) and shoplifting (111) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,798th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Corby West | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,123 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.2 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 13,834 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Corby West of any year here (1,123 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,123 | 81.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,166 | 84.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,236 | 89.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,285 | 92.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,241 | 89.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,595 | 115.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,677 | 121.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,298 | 93.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,286 | 93.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 116 |
| July 2026 | 116 |
| June 2026 | 91 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 90 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 95 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 92 |
| October 2025 | 113 |
| September 2025 | 93 |
Compared with England and Wales, Corby West recorded notably more possession of weapons (94% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (62% below) and other theft (37% below). On the year before, public order rose from 51 to 63 and anti-social behaviour rose from 192 to 222, while other crime fell from 34 to 22 and vehicle crime fell from 38 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 402 | 29.1 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 222 | 16.0 | 15.4 | +16% |
| Shoplifting | 111 | 8.0 | 8.5 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 77 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Public order | 63 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Other theft | 56 | 4.0 | 6.4 | -14% |
| Drugs | 53 | 3.8 | 3.3 | -18% |
| Burglary | 44 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -19% |
| Possession of weapons | 26 | 1.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 1.9 | 5.0 | -32% |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -35% |
| Robbery | 14 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Corby West; the highest is Lloyds & Corby Village (159.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Gretton & Weldon (45.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Corby West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lloyds & Corby Village | 2,185 | 159.6 | +97% |
| Kingswood | 1,875 | 108.7 | +34% |
| Oakley | 1,162 | 60.1 | -26% |
| Gretton & Weldon | 430 | 45.2 | -44% |
| Geddington & Stanion | 434 | 55.6 | -31% |
| Desborough | 1,146 | 72.5 | -11% |
| Kettering North | 834 | 77.6 | -4% |
| Avondale Grange | 779 | 111.1 | +37% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Corby West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (117).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 117 |
| On or near Supermarket | 66 |
| On or near Dale Street | 37 |
| On or near Fotheringhay Road | 36 |
| On or near Dunlop Close | 30 |
| On or near Cam Close | 25 |
| On or near Skye Road | 23 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 23 |
| On or near Hooke Close | 22 |
| On or near Colne Close | 20 |
Of the 901 crimes in Corby West with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 222 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 334 | 37.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 274 | 30.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 101 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 58 | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 45 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 42 | 4.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
Corby West has an estimated population of 13,834 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%), more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%) and fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Corby West average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Corby West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Corby West a safe place to live?
Corby West recorded 81.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,798th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Corby West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 402 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (222).
Is crime in Corby West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Corby West was down 4% on the year before: 1,123 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,166 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Corby West?
About 13,834 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Corby West?
Corby West is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.