Crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
1,162 crimes were recorded in Oakley, North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Oakley, North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire
- Oakley, North Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Oakley, North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Oakley, North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (463), anti-social behaviour (283) and criminal damage and arson (89) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,612th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Oakley, North Northamptonshire | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,162 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.1 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 19,324 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,455 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,115). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,162 | 60.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,263 | 65.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,167 | 60.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,177 | 60.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,115 | 57.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,372 | 71.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,455 | 75.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,300 | 67.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,449 | 75.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 99 |
| July 2026 | 117 |
| June 2026 | 115 |
| May 2026 | 85 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 130 |
| February 2026 | 64 |
| January 2026 | 83 |
| December 2025 | 74 |
| November 2025 | 73 |
| October 2025 | 112 |
| September 2025 | 132 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (75% below) and drugs (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 48 to 68 and criminal damage and arson rose from 77 to 89, while shoplifting fell from 243 to 75 and vehicle crime fell from 37 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 463 | 24.0 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 283 | 14.6 | 15.4 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 89 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +16% |
| Shoplifting | 75 | 3.9 | 8.5 | -69% |
| Public order | 68 | 3.5 | 6.7 | +42% |
| Other theft | 54 | 2.8 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Drugs | 27 | 1.4 | 3.3 | -31% |
| Other crime | 25 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 1.2 | 5.0 | -35% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Oakley, North Northamptonshire; the highest is Lloyds & Corby Village (159.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Gretton & Weldon (45.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Oakley, North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingswood | 1,875 | 108.7 | +81% |
| Lloyds & Corby Village | 2,185 | 159.6 | +165% |
| Corby West | 1,123 | 81.2 | +35% |
| Geddington & Stanion | 434 | 55.6 | -7% |
| Gretton & Weldon | 430 | 45.2 | -25% |
| Kettering North | 834 | 77.6 | +29% |
| Desborough | 1,146 | 72.5 | +21% |
| Avondale Grange | 779 | 111.1 | +85% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Oakley, North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Garston Road” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Garston Road | 56 |
| On or near Butland Road | 50 |
| On or near Motala Close | 33 |
| On or near Oldenburg Road | 33 |
| On or near Minden Close | 27 |
| On or near Flycatcher Road | 23 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 23 |
| On or near Tromso Close | 23 |
| On or near Flensburg Close | 22 |
| On or near Malmo Close | 22 |
Of the 879 crimes in Oakley, North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 283 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 374 | 42.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 240 | 27.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 79 | 9.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 48 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 40 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 4.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Oakley, North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 19,324 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less social housing (10%, against 17%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Oakley, North Northamptonshire average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Oakley, North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 70.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Oakley, North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Oakley, North Northamptonshire recorded 60.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,612th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 463 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (283).
Is crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Oakley, North Northamptonshire was down 8% on the year before: 1,162 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,263 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Oakley, North Northamptonshire?
About 19,324 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Oakley, North Northamptonshire?
Oakley, North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.