Crime in Raunds: statistics, rates and trends
719 crimes were recorded in Raunds in the 12 months to August 2026, 69.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (255), anti-social behaviour (232) and criminal damage and arson (55) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 793rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Raunds | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 719 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 69.2 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 10,397 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Raunds peaked in the year to August 2018 (727 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (632). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 719 | 69.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 725 | 69.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 673 | 64.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 695 | 66.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 723 | 69.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 693 | 66.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 660 | 63.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 632 | 60.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 727 | 69.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 45 |
| July 2026 | 77 |
| June 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 68 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 69 |
| February 2026 | 53 |
| January 2026 | 68 |
| December 2025 | 56 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 70 |
| September 2025 | 70 |
Compared with England and Wales, Raunds recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (45% above the national rate), and notably less public order (71% below) and other theft (46% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 22 to 35 and other theft rose from 24 to 36, while public order fell from 28 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 255 | 24.5 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 232 | 22.3 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 55 | 5.3 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Other theft | 36 | 3.5 | 6.4 | +50% |
| Vehicle crime | 35 | 3.4 | 5.0 | +59% |
| Burglary | 23 | 2.2 | 3.6 | -4% |
| Drugs | 20 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 20 | 1.9 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Raunds; the highest is Wellingborough (115.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Thrapston (45.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Raunds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Higham Ferrers | 765 | 81.3 | +18% |
| Irthlingborough | 703 | 73.7 | +7% |
| Thrapston | 346 | 45.3 | -34% |
| Rushden | 3,325 | 113.2 | +64% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | +7% |
| Burton Latimer | 482 | 55.9 | -19% |
| Wellingborough | 6,521 | 115.8 | +67% |
| Kettering | 7,067 | 107.3 | +55% |
Raunds is the one area listed within Raunds, with 65.0 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raunds | Neighbourhood | 14,823 | 963 | 65.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Raunds over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “London Road” and “Parking Area” (30 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near London Road | 30 |
| On or near Parking Area | 30 |
| On or near Ashfield Rise | 23 |
| On or near Grove Street | 22 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 20 |
| On or near Supermarket | 19 |
| On or near Cartrill Street | 17 |
| On or near Grove Place | 17 |
| On or near Orwell Close | 16 |
| On or near Brawn Drive | 15 |
Of the 487 crimes in Raunds with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 232 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 204 | 41.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 157 | 32.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 49 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Raunds has an estimated population of 10,397 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Raunds average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Raunds | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Raunds a safe place to live?
Raunds recorded 69.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 793rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Raunds?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 255 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (232).
Is crime in Raunds going up or down?
Recorded crime in Raunds was almost unchanged on the year before: 719 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 725 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Raunds?
About 10,397 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Raunds?
Raunds is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.